Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF SECURITY SUPPORTING GUIDANCE FOR ROAD TRANSPORT LICENSING OF RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาคู่มือทางด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัย เพื่อสนับสนุนการขออนุญาต ขนส่งวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีทางถนนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1535
Abstract
Radioactive materials are in widespread use and they need to be transported from one place to another. Transportation in Thailand is mainly by road. However, the regulating authority has no clear information on security regulations. Thus, the development of the security manual to support the application for transport of radioactive materials by road in Thailand will be very useful to related agencies. Studies were done to assess the status of security measures of relevant authorities and identify corrective actions necessary to ensure compliance with international standards. Result from the study is the security plan for the road transport of radioactive materials in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้งานวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีกันอย่างแพร่หลาย ซึ่งมีความจำเป็นต้องขนส่งจากที่หนึ่งไปยังอีกที่หนึ่ง การขนส่งในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่จะใช้ทางถนนเป็นหลัก แต่หน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแลยังไม่มีรายละเอียดที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัย ดังนั้นหากมีการพัฒนาคู่มือทางด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัยเพื่อสนับสนุนการขออนุญาตขนส่งวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีทางถนนในประเทศไทย ก็จะเป็นประโยชน์กับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้ทำการศึกษาตรวจสอบสถานะของมาตรการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และระบุการดำเนินการแก้ไขให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากล ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือ แผนรักษาความความมั่นคงปลอดภัยในการขนส่งวัสดุกัมมันตรังสีทางถนนในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS