Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SOLUTION GENERATING THEOREMS AND TOLMAN-OPPENHEIMER-VOLKOV EQUATION FOR PERFECT FLUID SPHERES IN ISOTROPIC COORDINATES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฎีก่อกำเนิดผลเฉลยและสมการโทลแมน-ออพเพนไฮม์เมอร์-โวลคอฟฟ์สำหรับทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์ในพิกัดไอโซทรอปิก
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Petarpa Boonserm
Second Advisor
Tritos Ngampitipan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.957
Abstract
Albert Einstein is one of the most famous physicists in the world, who formulated an equation to explain the most fundamental interactions of gravitation called the Einstein field equation. Due to the complexity in solving the Einstein field equation, it is accepted that some assumption must be made to reduce the complexity. One of the most popular assumptions is that of a perfect fluid sphere. It is simply performed to simulate the realistic stars. In this thesis, we introduce another method which is based on perfect fluid spheres to solve for the exact solutions. Using pure mathematical principles to construct this method, it is thus called as the solution generating theorems. In currently, we will study these solutions in the isotropic coordinates. We derive a new theorem and a corollary that map a perfect fluid sphere into another perfect fluid sphere, and then we analyze those properties of the perfect fluid spheres. Moreover, we apply this theorem with some example solutions in program Maple. Especially, we also present a new technique for the generation of perfect fluid spheres. Eventually, we obtain a new modified TOV equation, which is an equation to explain the internal structure of realistic stars such as the pressure, density, and mass profiles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัลเบิร์ต ไอน์สไตน์ถือเป็นนักฟิสิกส์ที่มีชื่อเสียงมากที่สุดคนหนึ่งในโลก ได้สร้างสมการที่สามารถอธิบายปฏิกิริยาของแรงโน้มถ่วงขั้นมูลฐานที่สุด เรียกว่า สมการสนามของไอน์สไตน์ เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของการแก้สมการสนามของไอน์สไตน์ จึงเป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าต้องตั้งสมมติฐานบางอย่างเพื่อลดความซับซ้อนดังกล่าวลง หนึ่งในสมมติฐานที่นิยมมากที่สุดคือทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นสมมติฐานที่ทำให้การจำลองดวงดาวเสมือนจริงง่ายขึ้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้นำเสนอวิธีที่ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการเป็นทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์เพื่อใช้แก้หาผลเฉลยแม่นตรง โดยการใช้หลักการทางคณิตศาสตร์ตรงๆ สร้างวิธีนี้ขึ้นมาจึงเรียกวิธีนี้ว่า ทฤษฎีก่อกำเนิดผลเฉลย ในที่นี้จะได้ศึกษาผลเฉลยในพิกัดไอโซทรอปิก โดยนำเสนอทฤษฎีบทและบทแทรกใหม่สำหรับการแปลงทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์หนึ่งไปเป็นทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์อื่น และทำการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์เหล่านั้น จากนั้นก็ได้ประยุกต์ทฤษฎีบทดังกล่าวกับผลเฉลยบางตัวในโปรแกรมเมเปิ้ล นอกจากนี้ได้นำเสนอเทคนิคใหม่ที่จะช่วยในการสร้างทรงกลมของไหลสมบูรณ์ด้วย สุดท้ายได้สร้างสมการ TOV ดัดแปลง ซึ่งเป็นสมการที่สามารถอธิบายถึงโครงสร้างภายในของดวงดาวเสมือนจริง ได้แก่ ความดัน ความหนาแน่น และมวล
Creative Commons License