Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure and dynamics properties involved with the transport of ions across lipid membrane by ion channels using molecular dynamics simulations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงพลวัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งไอออนผ่านลิพิดเมมเบรนโดยไอออนแชนนัลด้วยการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2025
Abstract
Ion channels are integral membrane proteins that select and transport ions across biological membranes. They are activated by a variety of stimuli. The molecular mechanism underlying ion selectivity and gating of ion channels has been a subject of intense research since the first crystal structure of potassium channel had been published in 1998. The aim of this thesis is to investigate the structure-function relationship of two ion channels, potassium (KvAP) channel and magnesium (TmCorA) channel, using molecular modeling and molecular dynamics simulations. The first part of the thesis is a molecular dynamics (MD) study of voltage sensor domain (VSD) of KvAP channel in two functional states, Up and Down. The MD simulations of Down-conformation conducted in two different lipid types, phospholipid and non-phospholipid bilayer, revealed higher accessible water molecules at the intracellular side of the VSD core than that of the Up-conformation. The results showed a change in the shape of water-crevice of the Down conformation with respect to that of the Up structure to accommodate the charged arginines moving towards the intracellular side of the bilayer. The second part of this thesis is the investigation of the ion selectivity of TmCorA channel. MD simulations and quantum chemical calculations were carried out to explore coordination chemistry and solvation structure of Mg2+ and other cations in the selectivity filter containing the conserved Gly-Met-Asn (GMN) sequence of TmCorA. The results showed that the GMN residues act as the second shell ligands for Mg2+. The first-shell structure of Mg2+ has six water molecules in an octahedral arrangement. The removal of Mg2+ at the Divalent Cation Sensor (DCS) site caused a weaker binding of Mg2+ to the filter. Moreover, the QM/MM results revealed the stabilization energy ordered from Co3+-hex > Al3+ > Ni2+-hex, Co2+, Ni2+, Mg2+, Ca2+ > K+ > Li+ > Na+ which is consistent with the experimental selective trend of metal ions in CorA proteins supporting the selectivity property of binding with the octahedral metal complex.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไอออนแชนนัลเป็นโปรตีนฝังในเมมเบรนทำหน้าที่คัดเลือกและส่งไอออนข้ามผ่านเมมเบรนของเซลล์ การทำงานของไอออนแชนนัลถูกกระตุ้นได้ด้วยสิ่งเร้าที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้กลไกการทำงานในระดับโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคัดเลือกไอออนจำเพาะ (ion selectivity) และกลไกการเปิด-ปิดช่องทางผ่านของไอออน (gating) ได้มีการศึกษาเชิงลึกมาอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่โครงสร้างผลึกแรกของโพแทสเซียมไอออนแชนนัลได้รับการตีพิมพ์ในปี 1998 ในงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของไอออนแชนนัลสองชนิดคือโพแทสเซียมแชนนัล (KvAP) และแมกนีเซียมแชนนัล (TmCorA) ด้วยวิธีการสร้างแบบจำลองและการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นผลการศึกษาพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลของโดเมนรับรู้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า (VSD) ของ KvAP แชนนัลในทั้งสองสภาวะการทำงาน ได้แก่ Up และ Down ผลการจำลองพลวัติในสภาวะ Down ที่ใช้ลิพิด 2 ชนิดคือฟอสโฟลิพิดและนอน-ฟอสโฟลิพิดไบเลย์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงโมเลกุลของน้ำที่เข้าถึงมากขึ้นในส่วนแกนกลางของ VSD ในฝั่งด้านในเซลล์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการจำลองพลวัติในสภาวะ Up การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปทรงของรอยแยกของน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นในสภาวะ Down เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับในสภาวะ Up นี้ เป็นไปเพื่อรองรับการเคลื่อนที่ของกรดอะมิโนอาร์จินีนที่เคลื่อนที่เข้าไปในฝั่งด้านในเซลล์ลิพิดไบเลย์ ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นผลการศึกษาสมบัติการคัดเลือกไอออนจำเพาะของ TmCorA แชนนัล ผลการจำลองพลวัติและการคำนวณในระดับเคมีควอนตัมได้ดำเนินการเพื่อตรวจสอบเคมีโคออร์ดิเนชันและโครงสร้างของแมกนีเซียมไอออน (Mg2+) และไอออนอื่นๆ ในส่วนคัดกรองเลือกจำเพาะ (selectivity filter) ที่ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนอนุรักษ์ ไกลซีน-เมทไทโอนีน-แอสพาราจีน (GMN) ของ TmCorA แชนนัล ผลการจำลองพลวัติแสดงให้เห็นว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโน GMN ทำหน้าที่เป็นลิแกนด์ในชั้นที่สองของ Mg2+ โดยในชั้นที่หนึ่งของ Mg2+ มีน้ำ 6 โมเลกุลที่จัดเรียงเป็นออกตะฮีดรัล ส่วนการนำเอา Mg2+ ออกจากบริเวณรับรู้ไดเวเลนท์แคทไอออน (DCS) เป็นผลให้เกิดการสร้างพันธะที่อ่อนลงระหว่าง Mg2+ กับบริเวณคัดกรอง นอกจากนี้ผลการคำนวณด้วยวิธี QM/MM แสดงค่าพลังงานส่วนร่วมจากบริเวณ GMN เพื่อให้ไฮเดรตไอออนที่ถูกเลือกจับมีความเสถียรในการอยู่ที่บริเวณนี้เรียงลำดับเป็น Co3+-hex > Al3+ > Ni2+-hex, Co2+, Ni2+, Mg2+, Ca2+ > K+ > Li+ > Na+ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับลำดับการเลือกจับไอออนของโปรตีน CorA ที่อ้างอิงจากผลการผลทดลองและสนับสนุนสมบัติการเลือกจับไอออนที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นออกตะฮีดรัล
Creative Commons License