Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STRUCTURE-BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY RELATIONSHIP OF FLAVONOIDS FROM Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf. AND Kaempferia parviflora Wall. ex Baker.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของฟลาโวนอยด์จากกระชายเหลือง Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf. และกระชายดำ Kaempferia parviflora Wall. ex Baker.
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1001
Abstract
Two flavanones (20 and 43) and five flavones (44-48) were isolated from the CH2Cl2 extracts of Boesenbergia rotunda and Kaempferia parviflora. Twenty-eight flavonoid derivatives (28-29, 33-34 and 49-72) were synthesized, among them seven were identified as new compounds. All collected flavonoids were examined on anti-bacterial, anti-tyrosinase and melanogenesis activities. Among twenty-two tested compounds, 6,8-dibromo-5,7-dihydroxyflavone (33) and 6,8-diiodo-5,7-dihydroxyflavone (34) exhibited the highest activity against all bacteria with MIC of 31.25-62.5 µM. They were bacteriostatic agent for Propionibacterium acnes and Staphylococcus aureus, and bactericidal agent for Streptococcus sobrinus, Streptococcus mutans and Salmonella typhi. The combination of 33 and 34 with commonly used antibiotic including chloramphenicol, tetracycline, streptomycin and ampicillin exhibited synergistic effect. Seventeen tested compounds did not show anti-tyrosinase activity (IC50 >100 µM). For melanogenesis activity, the methoxy group on A-ring played an important role in melanogenesis-stimulating activities. 5,7-dimethoxyflavone (49), 5-methoxy-7-ethoxyflavone (53), 5-methoxy-7-butoxyflavone (54) and 5,7,2´,3´,4´-pentamethoxyflavone (65) showed more than two-fold higher activity than theophylline although the concentration of compounds were ten-folds less. In addition, 5,7,3´,4´,5´-pentamethoxyflavone (67) showed strong activity at low concentration. At 3.125 µM, 67 still exhibited activity more than two-fold that of positive control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟลาวาโนนสองชนิด (20 และ 43) และฟลาโวนห้าชนิด (44-48) แยกได้จากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของกระชายเหลืองและกระชายดำตามลำดับ ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ฟลาโวนอยด์ยี่สิบแปดชนิด (28-29, 33-34 และ 49-72) พบว่าเป็นสารใหม่เจ็ดชนิด ได้นำสารทั้งหมดมาศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย ฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนส และฤทธิ์การสังเคราะห์เมลานิน พบว่า 6,8-dibromo-5,7-dihydroxyflavone (33) และ 6,8-diiodo-5,7-dihydroxyflavone (34) มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียทั้งห้าชนิดได้ดีที่สุด และแสดงค่า MIC ที่ 31.25-62.5 µM โดย 33 และ 34 มีสมบัติเป็นสารต้านจุลชีพมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของจุลชีพสำหรับ Propionibacterium acnes และ Staphylococcus aureus และมีสมบัติเป็นสารต้านจุลชีพมีฤทธิ์ฆ่าหรือทำลายเชื้อจุลชีพสำหรับ Streptococcus sobrinus, Streptococcus mutans และ Salmonella typhi การศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านแบคทีเรียของการรวมกันของ 33 และ 34 กับยาปฏิชีวนะสี่ชนิดคือ chloramphenicol, tetracycline, streptomycin และ ampicillin พบว่ามีผลเสริมฤทธิ์กัน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนสของฟลาโวน สิบเจ็ดชนิด พบว่าสารทั้งหมดไม่ให้ฤทธิ์ในการต้านไทโรซิเนส โดยแสดงค่า IC50 มากกว่า 100 µM สำหรับฤทธิ์ในการสังเคราะห์เมลานินพบว่า หมู่เมทอกซีที่วง A ของฟลาโวนมีความสำคัญต่อฤทธิ์การกระตุ้นการเกิดเมลานิน โดยมี 5,7-dimethoxyflavone (49), 5-methoxy-7-ethoxyflavone (53), 5-methoxy-7-butoxyflavone (54) และ 5,7,2´,3´,4´-pentamethoxyflavone (65) แสดงฤทธิ์ดีกว่า theophylline สองเท่า แม้ใช้ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่าสิบเท่า นอกจากนี้ 5,7,3´,4´,5´-pentamethoxyflavone (67) แสดงฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการเกิดเมลานินได้ดีที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ แม้ที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 3.125 µM สาร 67 ยังคงแสดงฤทฺธิ์ได้ดีกว่าสารควบคุมเชิงบวกถึงสองเท่า
Share
COinS