Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GAUSSIAN PROCESS FOR TURNING POINTS PREDICTION AND APPLICATION IN STOCK TRADING STRATEGY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการเกาส์เซียนสำหรับการทำนายจุดเปลี่ยนและการประยุกต์ในกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายหุ้น
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Petarpa Boonserm
Second Advisor
Chaiyakorn Yingsaeree
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.955
Abstract
In the financial price sequence, the turning points prediction using the time series data form stock prices in Thai stock exchange. Turning points are critical local extreme points along a series. A trader who is able to buy stocks at trough prices and sell at peak prices to enter/exit the market precisely at the turning points would gain the maximum possible profit. In addition to using the Gaussian process model for predicting the turning points, in this project, we also test and compare the efficient techniques of modeling between the Gaussian Process Model, Neural Network and Support Vector Regression, respectively. Finally, we utilize the developed turning point prediction model to create trading strategy for the derivation of maximum profit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำนายจุดเปลี่ยน หรือการทำนายจุดสูงสุด/จุดต่ำสุด ของข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาของราคาของหุ้นในประเทศไทย โดยผู้ค้าสามารถที่จะซื้อหุ้นในราคาต่ำสุด และขายในราคาที่สูงสุดได้อย่างแม่นยำที่จุดกลับตัวของแนวโน้มราคาหุ้น เพื่อที่จะได้รับผลกำไรสูงสุดในช่วงเวลานั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการของเกาส์เซียนเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อทำนายจุดเปลี่ยน และเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคกับแบบจำลองที่ใช้กระบวนการซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม พร้อมทั้งนำแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ที่สร้างผลกำไรได้จริง
Share
COinS