Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of nitrogen addition on vibrational property of high nitrogen-content GaPN thin films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมไนโตรเจนต่อสมบัติการสั่นของฟิล์มบาง GaPN ที่มีปริมาณไนโตรเจนสูง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Songphol Kanjanachuchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1081
Abstract
Structural, vibrational and optical properties of GaP1-xNx films with N contents (x) up to 5.4 at% grown on GaP (001) substrates by MOVPE have been investigated by high resolution X-ray diffraction (HRXRD), micro-Raman spectroscopy and micro-photoluminescence (micro-PL). An average N content was verified by HRXRD to be in a range of 0 to 5.4 at%. All the films are under tensile strain. Smooth surface and fairly flat interface were confirmed by atomic force microscopy (AFM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM), even though the N atoms were incorporated as high as 5.4 at%. Raman spectra showed the N-related vibrational modes (N-VMs) in range of 440 – 520 cm-1, which is the first validation for GaPN at room temperature. We have investigated the N-VMs Raman intensity (IN-VMs) as a function of N content determined by HRXRD (xXRD). The IN-VMs was found to rise for the GaPN films with higher N incorporation. It is also evident that the N content in the GaPN films determined by Raman spectroscopy technique (xRaman) exhibits a linear dependence on the xXRD. Our results demonstrate that the linear dependence of xRaman on the xXRD provides a useful calibration method to determine the N content in dilute GaPN films with the N content up to 5.4 at%. Room temperature bandgap determined by micro-PL is dramatically reduced, when the N content is increased. A huge band gap bowing parameter of GaPN is calculated to be 10 eV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้าง สมบัติการสั่นและสมบัติเชิงแสงของฟิล์ม GaP1-xNx ที่มีปริมาณ N (x) จนถึง 5.4 at% และถูกปลูกบนวัสดุฐานรอง GaP ระนาบ (001) ด้วย MOVPE ได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์กำลังแยกสูง (High Resolution X-Rays Diffraction, HRXRD), ไมโครรามาน สเปกโทรสโกปี (micro-Raman spectroscopy) และไมโครโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ (micro-Photoluminescence, micro-PL) ปริมาณ N เฉลี่ยถูกตรวจวัดด้วย HRXRD มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0 ถึง 5.4 at% ชั้นฟิล์มของทุกชิ้นงานอยู่ภายใต้ภาวะความเครียดดึง ผลการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (Atomic Force Microscopy, AFM) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscopy, SEM) พบผิวหน้าฟิล์มและแนวรอยต่อระหว่างชั้นฟิล์มบางและชั้นวัสดุฐานรองมีความเรียบ แม้ชิ้นงานจะมีประมาณ N มากถึง 5.4 at% ก็ตาม รามานสเปกตรัมได้แสดงโหมดการสั่นที่เกี่ยวกับการเติม N ในโครงผลึก หรือ N-VMs ในช่วง 440 – 520 cm-1 โดยเป็นครั้งแรกที่สามารถยืนยันถึงการมีอยู่ของโหมดการสั่นนี้ใน GaPN ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จากการตรวจสอบ พบว่าความเข้มของ N-VMs จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ N ในฟิล์ม และมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณ N ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วย HRXRD (xXRD) เป็นแบบเส้นตรง จากผลดังกล่าวจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะคำนวณหาปริมาณ N ด้วยวิธีการกระเจิงแบบรามาน (xRaman) และดำเนินการเปรียบเทียบค่ากับ xXRD นอกจากนี้ พบว่าค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของ GaPN ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วย micro-PL ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จะมีค่าลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อปริมาณ N เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีตัวแปรโบววิง (bowing parameter) สูงถึง 10 eV
Share
COinS