Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of biomarkers of lupus nephritis by systems biology approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นหาเครื่องหมายชีวภาพของโรคไตอักเสบลูปัสด้วยวิธีการศึกษาแบบชีววิทยาเชิงระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yingyos Avihingsanon
Second Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Third Advisor
Santitham Prom-on
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1901
Abstract
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is a systemic autoimmune disease which is important in Thailand. Inflammation and tissue damage occurs at many organs of SLE patients. Lupus Nephritis (LN) is a major complication of SLE that cause inflammation of the kidney. The mechanisms underlying SLE pathogenesis including genetics and environmental factors. The integrative systems biology approach by transcriptome and proteomic data were used in this study to identify new biomarker. Asian Lupus Consortium has reported some important SLE-related genes which are unique in Asian population. Furthermore, our recent result from Meta analysis combining with GWAS data has identified SLE-related genes in Asian SLE patients which are involved in demethylation processes. This confirms that the dynamics of DNA methylation level is a mechanism related with SLE pathogenesis. Therefore, the environmental factors including UV light, drugs or some kind of food may contribute to SLE pathogenesis through the DNA methylation dynamics. Understanding of this mechanism is important for improving SLE treatment because DNA methylation can be easier manipulated than the genes themselves. Most DNA methylation researches have focused on the promoter which controls gene expression; however, the repetitive sequences in genome are also controlled by DNA methylation are very interesting in SLE. We recently reported the DNA methylation dynamics of intersperse repetitive sequences (IRS) in CD4+, CD8+ T lymphocytes, B lymphocytes and neutrophils. The results show that HERV (human Endogenous retrovius), a transposable element which occupies 8% of the genome, is hypomethylated in CD3+CD4+ T lymphocytes. Since HERV can transcribe into mRNA, retrotranspose in the genome, as well as control expression of the neighbor genes, we hypothesized that HERV hypomethylation in the SLE cells can alter expression of the neighbor genes by transcribing chimeric transcripts. We analyzed HERV distribution in human genome and constructed EnHERV, which is the database that allows researchers to search HERV in human genome based on their pattern or interested genes. EnHERV also provides enrichment analysis function which can identify specific HERV pattern in published expression data. EnHERV is available at http://sysbio.chula.ac.th/enherv. We also attempt to identify the chimeric transcripts using publish RNA-Seq data in SLE patients. We hypothesized that HERV-LTR can alter the expression of their neighbor genes by using their regulatory mechanism. We aimed to discover novel chimeric transcripts, which are important in SLE pathogenesis and can be used as biomarkers for predict the prognosis, develop drugs and improve the treatment of SLE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lupus Nephritis (LN) เป็นโรคภูมิต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเองที่มีความสำคัญในประเทศไทย ผู้ป่วยเกิดความผิดปกติในหลายระบบของร่างกายเช่นเดียวกับโรค Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) โดย LN จะแสดงอาการเฉพาะที่ไตเป็นหลัก กลไกการเกิดโรค SLE เกิดจากปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมร่วมกับปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อม คณะผู้วิจัยที่คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาฯได้รายงานปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมของโรคนี้และได้รายงานยีนที่สำคัญในผู้ป่วยเอเชียซึ่งต่างจากชาวคอร์เคเซียนไว้จำนวนหนึ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคทางด้าน integrative systems biology เปรียบเทียบระหว่างข้อมูลการแสดงออกของยีนในระดับ mRNA และโปรตีนของผู้ป่วย LN ที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาและไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาเพื่อที่จะค้นหา biomarker ชนิดใหม่ๆเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ ติดตามการรักษาโรค SLE/LN นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์ Meta analysis ของร่วมกับผล GWAS มีการยืนยันถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับของหมู่เมทิลในดีเอ็นเอ (DNA methylation) เป็นกลไกหนึ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรค SLE กลไกนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ช่วยอธิบายว่าสิ่งแวดล้อมจากแสง UV จากยา หรือจากอาหารบางอย่างอาจมีผลต่อการเกิดโรคได้โดยผ่านกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ methylation นั่นเอง ความเข้าใจถึงความผิดปกตินี้จึงมีความสำคัญมากต่อการพัฒนาการรักษาโรคเนื่องจากเราสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับ methylation ได้ง่ายกว่าการแก้ไขยีน ปัจจุบันมีผู้สนใจศึกษาความผิดปกติของ methylation ในส่วนโปรโมเตอร์ที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามบริเวณที่เป็นเบสซ้ำเป็นอีกส่วนหนึ่งที่มีการควบคุมด้วย methylation เป็นหลักและน่าสนใจมากในโรค SLE ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ระดับ methylation ใน IRS ของผู้ป่วย active SLE พบว่าในเซลล์ที่สำคัญต่อการเกิดโรค CD3+CD4+ T lymphocytes มี ระดับ hypomethylation ของเบสซ้ำชนิด HERV-E LTR2C ผู้วจัยจึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมุล HERV (human Endogenous retrovius) ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเบสซ้ำที่เป็น transposable element และพบได้มากถึง 8% ใน genome intersperse repetitive sequences (IRS) ซึ่งกลุ่มของ HERV เป็นเบสซ้ำที่สามารถ transcribe เป็น mRNA ได้ เคลื่อนที่ในจีโนมได้ และมีรายงานว่าสามารถควบคุมยีนข้างเคียงได้ ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวของ HERV ใน genome มนุษย์และสร้างเป็นฐาน database ชื่อ EnHERV ขึ้นมารวมทั้งสร้างฟังก์ชันวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของ HERV ร่วมกับการแสดงออกของยีน โดยสามารถเข้าใช้งานได้ที่ http://sysbio.chula.ac.th/enherv นอกจากนี้ คณะผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งสมมติฐานว่าในเซลล์ของผู้ป่วยลูปัสน่าจะะมีเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนข้างเคียงโดยเกิดการสร้าง chimeric transcripts อันประกอบไปด้วยส่วนหนึ่งของ LTR และส่วนของยีนข้างเคียง ซึ่งจะเป็นการเพิ่มหรือลดการแสดงออกของยีนข้างเคียงนั้น ทั้งนี้ คณะผู้วิจัยมุ่งหวังที่จะค้นพบ chimeric transcripts ที่มีความสำคัญกับการดำเนินของโรค SLE รวมทั้งสามารถใช้เป็น biomarker ที่ใช้บอก prognosis หรืออาจใช้ในเป็นเป้าหมายสำหรับการพัฒนายาหรือการรักษาใหม่สำหรับโรค SLE ได้
Creative Commons License