Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติของเพ็ตรีไซเคิลด้วยพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพต-โค-เทเรฟแทเลตและผงไม้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Property improvement of recycled pet by poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) and wood flour
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Second Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.811
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลตรีไซเคิล (เพ็ตรีไซเคิล) ด้วยการทำเป็นพอลิเมอร์ผสมและคอมพอสิต โดยขั้นแรกพอลิเมอร์ผสมได้ถูกเตรียมจากการผสมเพ็ตรีไซเคิลและโคพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูงและย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ พอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพต-โค-เทเรฟแทเลต (พีแบต) ที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ (ร้อยละ 10-50 โดยน้ำหนัก) ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ แล้วขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นทดสอบด้วยกระบวนการฉีดแบบ จากการตรวจสอบผลของปริมาณพีแบตต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน สัณฐานวิทยา และการดูดซึมน้ำ พบว่า การใส่พีแบตทำให้ความทนแรงกระแทก ร้อยละการยืดตัว และการดูดซึมน้ำของพอลิเมอร์ผสมได้รับการปรับปรุง ขณะที่ความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนมีค่าลดลง นอกจากนี้ จากการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมทุกอัตราส่วนปรากฏ Tg เพียงตำแหน่งเดียว ซึ่งแสดงถึงความเข้ากันได้ของเพ็ตรีไซเคิลและพีแบต ซึ่งตรวจสอบได้ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด จากการพิจารณาทั้งสมบัติและการลงทุน จึงได้นำพอลิเมอร์ผสมของ 70/30 เพ็ตรีไซเคิล/พีแบตไปเตรียมคอมพอสิตด้วยผงไม้ปริมาณต่างๆ (ร้อยละ 5-30 โดยน้ำหนัก) ซึ่งจากการตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบสมบัติต่างๆ พบว่า ความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และการดูดซึมน้ำของคอมพอสิตได้รับการปรับปรุงเมื่อใส่ผงไม้ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this work is to improve the physical properties of recycled poly(ethylene terephthalate) (R-PET) through polymer blends and composites. The polymer blends were first prepared by melt mixing of R-PET with varied amounts (10-50 wt%) of a very flexible biodegradable copolyester, namely poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT) on a twin screw extruder, followed by an injection molding into test specimens. The effects of PBAT content on the mechanical and thermal properties, morphology and water absorption of the blends were then investigated. The results showed that the incorporation of PBAT caused an improvement in the impact strength, % strain and water absorption and a reduction in the tensile strength, Young’s modulus, flexural strength and thermal stability. Moreover, differential scanning calorimetric analysis showed that all the blends exhibited a single glass transition temperature, indicating miscibility between RPET and PBAT, which was evidenced by scanning electron microscopy analysis. From property and economical consideration, the 70/30 R-PET/PBAT blend was selected for preparing composites with varied loadings of wood flour (5-30 wt%). The properties of the prepared composites were also investigated and compared. It was found that the tensile strength, Young’s modulus, flexural strength, thermal stability and water absorption could be improved by the incorporation of an appropriate amount of wood flour.
Share
COinS