Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแบ่งส่วนภาพมัลติสเปกตรัมจากกล้องดิจิทัลสะท้อนแสงเลนส์เดี่ยวดัดแปรโดยวิธีจัดกลุ่มแบบเค-มีนส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MULTISPECTRAL IMAGE SEGMENTATION FROM MODIFIED DIGITAL SINGLE LENS REFLEX CAMERA BY K-MEANS CLUSTERING METHOD
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวาล คูร์พิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.794
Abstract
ภาพมัลติสเปกตรัมเป็นภาพที่มีการเก็บข้อมูลมากกว่า 3 แชนเนล ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้กับการแบ่งส่วนภาพ สำหรับทางด้านการเกษตร การแพทย์ รวมทั้งทางด้านภูมิสารสนเทศ การถ่ายภาพจะใช้กล้องมัลติสเปกตรัมซึ่งมีราคาแพง การใช้กล้องดิจิทัลสะท้อนแสงเลนส์เดี่ยวหรือ กล้องดีเอสแอลอาร์ (Digital single lens reflex, DSLR camera) ดัดแปรโดยถอดฟิลเตอร์กันรังสีอินฟราเรดออกจากตัวรับภาพ ก็สามารถบันทึกภาพมัลติสเปกตรัมได้และมีราคาไม่แพง ในงานวิจัยนี้ถ่ายภาพมัลติสเปกตรัมโดยใช้ฟิลเตอร์กันรังสีอินฟราเรด ฟิลเตอร์ IR pass และฟิลเตอร์สีเขียวแกมน้ำเงิน รวมเป็น 3 ภาพในตำแหน่งเดียวกัน การถ่ายภาพปกติจะใช้ภาพจากกล้องดัดแปรที่ติดตั้งฟิลเตอร์กันรังสีอินฟราเรด โดยจะใช้เป็นตัวแทนภาพจากกล้องปกติ ภาพทั้ง 2 ชนิด จะใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการการแบ่งส่วนภาพด้วยการจัดกลุ่มแบบเค-มีนส์ และเปรียบเทียบผลการแบ่งส่วนภาพ โดยใช้โมเดลสีที่แตกต่างกันคือ sRGB, CIELAB และ grayscale และใช้จำนวนกลุ่มในการแบ่งส่วนที่แตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 2-10 กลุ่ม วัดผลด้วยค่าร้อยละความถูกต้องและความผิดพลาด การวัดผลกระทำด้วยการสร้างหน้ากากด้วยโปรแกรม Adobe Photoshop® เพื่อกำหนดบริเวณพื้นที่ที่สนใจเทียบกับพื้นที่ที่ได้จากการแบ่งส่วนภาพ ผลการการทดลองพบว่า การใช้ภาพมัลติสเปกตรัมให้ผลดีกว่าภาพปกติ โมเดลสีที่ให้ผลดีที่สุดคือโมเดลสี CIELAB และจำนวนกลุ่มที่ใช้ในการแบ่งส่วนได้ดีที่สุดคือ 6 กลุ่ม ผลการทดลองพบว่าการแบ่งส่วนทำได้ดี แต่ยังพบข้อบกพร่องจึงต้องศึกษาวิธีพัฒนาการแบ่งส่วนภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Multispectral imaging acquires more than 3 channels of data. It can be used in image segmentation for various fields such as agricultural, medical and geoinformatical image analysis application. Multispectral camera used for multispectral image acquisition is expensive. Digital single lens reflex camera (DSLR) modified by removing IR blocking filter, is an optional inexpensive camera used for multispectral image acquisition. In this study, multispectral images consisted of 3 filtered images. The filters were IR blocking filter, IR pass and the blue green filters. K-means clustering method was used to determine segmentation area from image data in different color models (sRGB, CIELAB and grayscale) and different number of cluster (2-10 clusters) taken by modified DSLR camera. Multispectral image is the image from 3 filters and ordinary image is the image from only IR blocking filter (represent as image from ordinary camera). Both type of image were used as input of K-means clustering method. Evaluation was determined by making the mask from Adobe Photoshop® manually and comparing with clustered image to calculate percent of correction and false. The experimental result is shown that multispectral image is better than ordinary image; CIELAB is the best for color model and 6 clusters is the best cluster number for this experiment. The result show good segment performance however there are some drawbacks so the further improvement is required.
Share
COinS