Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของลิเทียมอะลูมิเนตต่อการเผาผนึกเซรามิกแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนตสปิเนล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF LITHIUM ALUMINATE ON SINTERING OF MAGNESIUM ALUMINATE SPINEL CERAMIC
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Second Advisor
กานต์ เสรีวัลย์สถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.778
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของการเติมสารตัวเติมลิเทียมอะลูมิเนตต่อสมบัติการเผาผนึกของแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนตสปิเนล โดยใช้ผงแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนตสปิเนลทางการค้าจาก 2 บริษัท คือ S30CR และ TSP-15 ผสมกับสารตัวเติมลิเทียมอะลูมิเนตในอัตราส่วนร้อย 0, 1, 5 และ 10 โดยมวล ชิ้นงานดิบจะนำไปอัดขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดกลมขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 20 มิลลิเมตร ด้วยเครื่องอัดทิศทางเดียว ความดัน 50 เมกะพาสคัล เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการเผาผนึกในอากาศในช่วงอุภหภูมิ 1100-1600 องศาเซลเซียส 2 ชั่วโมง และการเผาผนึกด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ได้แก่ การอัดร้อนที่ 1600-1700 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยความดัน 40 เมกะพาสคัล การเผาผนึกในอากาศตามด้วยการอัดร้อนทุกทิศทางที่ 1500 องศาเซลเซียส 2 ชั่วโมง ด้วยความดัน 200 เมกะพาสคัล พบว่าการเผาผนึกในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1600 องศาเซลเซียส 2 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานจากผงตัวอย่างทั้งสองมีความหนาแน่นมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์มากกว่าร้อยละ 98 การเติมสารตัวเติมละเทียมอะลูมิเนตร้อยละ 1 โดยมวล สามารถเพิ่มความหนาแน่นได้อย่างมากในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 1200-1400 องศาเซลเซียส และเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยที่อุณหภูมิ 1600 องศาเซลเซียส การอัดร้อนที่ 1700 องศาเซลเซียสชิ้นงานจากผงตัวอย่าง S30CR มีความโปร่งแสงมากกว่า TSP-15 การเติมสารตัวเติมลิเทียมอะลูมิเนตทำให้เกรนมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นถึง 54.8 ไมครอน และ 60.3 ไมครอน ตามลำดับ การเผาผนึกในอากาศตามด้วยการอัดร้อนทุกทิศทางที่ 1500 องศาเซลเซียส 2 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานยังคงทึบแสงและมีขนาดเกรนใกล้เคียงกันอยู่ในช่วง 4.6-6.3 ไมครอน สำหรับการส่องผ่านของแสงของชิ้นงานจากผงตัวอย่างทั้งสองยังมีค่าต่ำมากเนื่องจากเกิดการกระเจิงแสงจากรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก ๆ ที่พบในชิ้นงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, effects of Li5AlO4 addition on sinterability of MgAl2O4 spinel were investigated. Two-difference MgAl2O4 spinel powders (S30CR and TSP-15) were homogeneously added into an aquatic solutions of Li5AlO4. The concentration of Li5AlO4 focused in this work were fix at 0, 1, 5 and 10 wt%. Green samples were pressed into pellet under 50 MPa . Then sintered by different process. Such as sintering in air at 1100-1600oC, hot-pressing at 1600-1700oC and sintering in air at 1600oC following by hot-isostatic pressing at 1500oC for 2 h under 200 MPa. The results showed the obtained green samples were sintered in air at 1600oC for 2 h had fine grain with high relative density over 98%. Using 1wt% of Li5AlO4 additions increased grain size and relative density of both samples. At 1600oC had similar reletivedensity. S30CR sample turned into translucent by Hot-pressed process at 1700oC under 40 MPa. On the other hand, TSP-15 sample still opague. Sintered in air following by hot-isostatic pressed with Li5AlO4 doped highly increased grain size of both samples up to 54.81-60.26 micron. There was no improvement founded in hot-isostatic pressed process. Both samples still milky white and had nearly grain size about 4-6 micron. The light transmittance of both S30CR and TSP-15 sintered samples were low because of light scattering.
Creative Commons License