Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์มะนิลา-วอชิงตันใน “ทศวรรษที่สูญหาย" (1991-2001) ?: การฟื้นพลังของพันธมิตรก่อนเหตุการณ์ 9/11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Manila- Washington Relations in “the Lost Decade" (1991-2001) ?:Reinvigorating the Alliance in the Pre- 9/11 Incident
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.708
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่สงครามเย็นสิ้นสุดลง การศึกษาค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับพันธมิตรทางทหารระหว่างฟิลิปปินส์-สหรัฐฯก็ถูกครอบงำด้วยชุดคำอธิบายกระแสหลักที่ชี้ว่า ภายหลังจากการถอนกองกำลังสหรัฐฯออกจากฐานทัพฟิลิปปินส์ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพันธมิตรทั้งสองชาติซึ่งครั้งหนึ่งเคยถูกนิยามว่าเป็น “ความสัมพันธ์พิเศษ" ก็ตกต่ำลงก่อนที่จะได้รับการฟื้นฟูภายหลังจากเหตุวินาศกรรม 11 กันยายน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เล็งเห็นปัญหาของการยึดเอาเหตุการณ์ 9/11 เป็นหมุดหมายของการฟื้นพลังของพันธมิตรว่าเป็นการมองข้ามพัฒนาการของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพันธมิตรทั้งสองในช่วงระหว่างปี 1991-2001 ซึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่าเป็น “ทศวรรษที่สูญหาย" ของการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางความมั่นคงระหว่างฟิลิปปินส์และสหรัฐฯ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการฟื้นพลังของพันธมิตรฟิลิปปินส์-สหรัฐฯในทศวรรษที่สูญหายโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องพันธมิตรทางทหารของสตีเฟน วอลท์เพื่อเสนอว่าปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการฟื้นพลังของพันธมิตรคือ ภัยที่มีศักยภาพคุกคามจากจีนในกรณีพิพาททะเลจีนใต้ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ฟิลิปปินส์และสหรัฐฯร่วมมือกันต่อต้านจีนตามทฤษฏีการถ่วงดุลเพื่อต่อต้านภัยคุกคาม ดังปรากฏให้เห็นได้จากการลงนามในข้อตกลงว่าด้วยการเยือนระหว่างกองกำลังในปี 1995 ซึ่งสะท้อนการฟื้นพลังของพันธมิตรมะนิลา-วอชิงตันที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนเหตุการณ์ 9/11
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since the end of the Cold War, the research on the Philippine-US military alliance has been overshadowed by mainstream narratives which argue that since the withdrawal of U.S. troops from the bases in the Philippines, the once-strong alliance, described as “special relationship", has been essentially moribund before the revival of the alliance after the September 11 attacks. Nonetheless, the thesis argues that taking the 9/11 attacks as a cornerstone while ignoring the crucial development of Philippine-U.S. relations in 1991-2001, defined as “the Lost Decade" in Philippine-U.S. security studies, is deeply problematic. The thesis explores the revitalization of Philippine-U.S. alliance in the “lost decade" by embracing the notion of military alliance, initiated by Stephen Walt, as a conceptual framework. It argues that the factor leading to the revitalization of the alliance is a potent threat posed by China in the South China Sea disputes, paving the way for both countries to ally themselves against China, according to balance of threat theory. Facing Chinese aggression, the alliance eventually concluded the Visiting Forces Agreement in 1995, resulting in the revitalization of Manila-Washington alliance which happened before the 9/11 incident.
Share
COinS