Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพสำหรับวีดิทัศน์ภาษามือ H.264 ผ่านการส่งแบบไร้สายอัตราบิตต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT FOR H.264 SIGN LANGUAGE VIDEO OVER LOW BIT-RATE WIRELESS TRANSMISSION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1257
Abstract
สำหรับคนหูหนวก ภาษามือถูกใช้เป็นวิธีหลักในการติดต่อสื่อสารแทนการสื่อสารด้วยวาจา ด้วยความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีจึงเป็นเรื่องธรรมดาที่จะเห็นบริการโทรศัพท์วีดิทัศน์หรือการประชุมทางวีดิทัศน์ที่คนหูหนวกสามารถใช้บริการเหล่านี้สำหรับการติดต่อสื่อสารโดยใช้การแสดงท่าภาษามือระหว่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามวีดิทัศน์ที่มีการส่งผ่านโครงข่ายทั้งแบบมีสายหรือไร้สายที่มีความกว้างของช่องสัญญาณต่ำและง่ายต่อการเกิดข้อผิดพลาด การเสื่อมของคุณภาพเป็นสิ่งที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ภาพที่บกพร่องนี้ทำให้การแปลความหมายที่ถูกต้องแทบจะเป็นไปไม่ได้เลย ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผลงานซึ่งประกอบด้วยวิธีการสามแบบถูกนำเสนอด้วยจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างวีดิทัศน์ที่ต้านทานต่อความผิดพลาด ลดผลกระทบของการแพร่กระจายความผิดพลาดและเพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการจัดสรรบิตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวีดิทัศน์ภาษามือ วิธีในลำดับแรกแผนการคืนสภาพมาโครบล็อกภายในถูกนำเสนอร่วมกับแบบจำลองทางภาษา ข้อมูลป้อนกลับและบิตเป้าหมายเพื่อคำนวณจำนวนมาโครบล็อกภายในที่เหมาะสมต่อเฟรม การคืนสภาพมาโครบล็อกภายในถูกจัดสรรในบริเวณใบหน้า มือและลำตัว ลำดับที่สองการจัดเรียงมาโครบล็อกแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ถูกใช้ในการจัดสรรมาโครบล็อกเข้าสู่กลุ่มสไลซ์ที่แตกต่างกันตามแบบจำลองทางภาษาเพื่อลดความน่าจะเป็นที่มาโครบล็อกที่สำคัญจะเกิดการสูญหาย ในลำดับที่สามการปรับปรุงการควบคุมอัตราบิตในระดับเฟรมและมาโครบล็อกถูกนำเสนอเพื่อการจัดสรรบิตที่ชาญฉลาดเพื่อเพิ่มความชัดเจนในการแปลความหมายของวีดิทัศน์ภาษามือที่ถูกเข้ารหัส ผลการทดลองถูกประเมินคุณภาพในเชิงปรวิสัยและความชัดเจนในการแปลความหมาย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถปรับปรุงคุณภาพของวีดิทัศน์ภาษามือที่ถูกบีบอัดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและสามารถเพิ่มความชัดเจนในการแปลความหมายในการสนทนาวีดิทัศน์ภาษามือได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For the Deaf people, Sign language is used as a primary mode of their communication, in place of verbal communication. With technology advancement, it is common to see video phone and video conference services where deaf can utilize these services for their signing communication. However as video has to transmit over low bandwidth and error prone wired or wireless network, the quality degradation is inevitably expected. With impaired images, the accurate interpretation is not possible. In this thesis, three contribution are presented with the aim to make the video more resilient to error, to reduced effects of error propagation, and to propose suitable bit allocation method for signing video. Firstly, an intra macroblock refresh scheme is proposed. By incorporating linguistic model, feedback information, and target bits, the optimal number of macroblocks per frame is computed. The intra refresh macroblock are assigned in face, hand, and body region. Secondly, flexible macroblock ordering is used to by assigning macroblocks to different slice groups based on linguistic model to reduce the probability that important macroblock will be lost. Lastly, improved frame layer and macroblock layer rate control are proposed to intelligently allocate bit to increase intelligibility of coded signing videos. The experimental results are evaluated in terms of objective quality and intelligibility and showed that the proposed method can significantly improve compressed signing video quality and can increase intelligibility in signing video conversation as well.
Creative Commons License