Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตมีเทนจากไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ผสมกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
METHANE PRODUCTION FROM HYDROGENATION OF MIXED CO AND CO2 USING Ni CATALYST
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.768
Abstract
แก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันของชีวมวลประกอบไปด้วย คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไฮโดรเจน และแก๊สอื่นๆ งานวิจัยนี้ได้สนใจการผลิตมีเทนจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการมีเทเนชันหรือไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ผสมกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลร้อยละ 10 บนแกมมาอะลูมินา ทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 400 500 และ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 1 และ 8 บาร์ โดยศึกษาอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่แตกต่างกัน คือ 1 ต่อ 3 1 ต่อ 1 และ 3 ต่อ 1 และเปรียบเทียบผลกับกรณีของไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์หรือคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาที่อัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ผสมกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 3 ต่อ 1 และ 4 ต่อ 1 ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ผสมกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ผสมกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 4 ต่อ 1 และอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 3 ต่อ 1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 8 บาร์ ให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และร้อยละการเลือกเกิดมีเทนที่สูงคือ 99.7 และ 84 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับกรณีของไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Synthetic gas (syngas) from gasification of biomass mostly contains CO, CO2, H2,CH4 and some of particulates. An upgrading process of converting the syngas to synthetic natural gas (SNG) is presently interesting. It can be achieved by concentrating the methane content through methanation process or hydrogenation of CO or CO2. A number of literatures have been published in this subject but most of them had considered hydrogenation of pure CO or pure CO2, individually. This work was focused on the hydrogenation of mixed CO/CO2 and H2 using 10% NiO/γ-Al2O3 as a catalyst. The effect of CO/CO2 ratio as well as operating temperature and pressure were investigated on CO conversion and CH4 selectivity. Experiments were conducted at the temperature range of 400 to 600°C and pressure of 1 and 8 bar. The ratio of H2/(CO+CO2) were 4/1 and 3/1. The ratio of CO/CO2 were 1/3, 1/1 and 3/1. It was found that the hydrogenation of mixed CO/CO2. H2/CO+CO2 ratio of 4/1 and CO/CO2 of 3/1 at the temperature of 500 °C and the pressure of 8 bar gave high CO conversion and CH4 selectivity of 99.7 and 84 respectively. The result was comparable to the case of the hydrogenation of pure CO.
Share
COinS