Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านความเจ็บป่วย การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การจัดการตนเอง กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหา ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา กับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RELATIONSHIPS AMONG PERSONAL FACTORS, ILLNESS FACTORS, SOCIAL SUPPORT, SELF - MANAGEMENT, COPING, MEDICATION ADHERENCE, AND DEPRESSION IN PATIENTS WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES, LOWER NORTHEASTERN REGION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.425
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านความเจ็บป่วย การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การจัดการตนเอง กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหา ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา กับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในเขตภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนล่าง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในคลินิกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลสรรพสิทธิประสงค์ และโรงพยาบาลสุรินทร์ จำนวน 150 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการสุ่มแบบเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบประเมินการจัดการตนเอง แบบประเมินกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหา แบบประเมินความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา และแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและนำเครื่องมือไปทดลองใช้ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .93, .74, .92, .67 และ .81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และสถิติไควสแควร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ป่วยเบาหวานมีคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 16.36 (SD=7.89) กล่าวคือ มีภาวะซึมเศร้า 73 คน (48.7%) และไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า 77 คน (51.3%) เพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระยะเวลาการป่วย ภาวะแทรกซ้อนเรื้อรังของโรคเบาหวาน และระดับ HbA1C ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ส่วนรายได้ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การจัดการตนเอง และกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหา มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (r=-.277,-.477,-.275 และ -.344 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=-.196)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to investigate the relationships among personal factors, illness factors, social support, self-management, coping, medication adherence, and depression in adult patients with type 2 diabetes in lower northeastern region. The subjects were 150 persons with type 2 diabetes and were selected by a purposive sampling. The instruments for data collection questionnaire consisted of the demographic data, the Enrich Social Support, the Summary of Diabetes Self-care Activities for self-management of diabetes, the Coping Strategies Inventory, the Morisky Medication Adherence scale, and the Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale. The instruments were tested for content validity by a panel of experts. The internal consistency reliability for each questionnaire tested by Cronbach's alpha were .93, .74, .92, .67, and .81, respectively. Data were analyzed by using means, standard deviations, Pearson’s production-moment correlation and Chi-square. Study findings revealed that the patients with type 2 diabetes had depression with mean score that equal to 16.36 (SD=7.89) that depression 73 persons (48.7%) and non depression 77 persons (51.3%). There were not correlation between gender, status, complications, HbA1C and depression in patients with type 2 diabetes. There were negatively statistical correlation between income, social support, self-management, coping and depression at the level of .01 (r=-.277,-.477,-.275, and -.344, respectively). The medication adherence and depression were negatively statical correlation at the level of .05 (r=-.196)
Share
COinS