Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CuO/ZnO-ZSM-5 โดยอัลตราโซนิกสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสและการสังเคราะห์แบบไฮโดรเทอร์มัลสำหรับการผลิตแอลพีจี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREPARATION OF CuO/ZnO-ZSM-5 CATALYST BY ULTRASONIC SPRAY PYROLYSIS AND HYDROTHERMAL SYNTHESIS FOR LPG PRODUCTION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.752
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CuO/ZnO-ZSM-5 โดยอัลตราโซนิกสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิส การตกตะกอนร่วมและการสังเคราะห์แบบไฮโดรเทอร์มัล โดยการผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CuO/ZnO ที่เตรียมจากการอัลตราโซนิกสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสและการตกตะกอนร่วมลงในการสังเคราะห์แบบไฮโดรเทอร์มัล แล้ววิเคราะห์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค SEM XRD N2-physisorption EDX และ NH3-TPD ซึ่งทั้งเทคนิค XRD และ SEM บ่งบอกค่าความเป็นผลึกและขนาดผลึกที่ใหญ่ขึ้นตามเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดผลึก โดยที่เวลาและอุณหภูมิเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อขนาดและความเป็นผลึกของ ZSM-5 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การสังเคราะห์แบบไฮโดรเทอร์มัลนั้นส่งผลให้ CuO/ZnO มีความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาลดลง การวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนของ Si/Al โดยเทคนิค EDX วิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย N2-physisorption และวิเคราะห์ความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย NH3-TPD ซึ่งความเป็นกรดจะสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของ Al ที่อยู่ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แล้วทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์แก๊สแอลพีจีจากแก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่เกิดผ่านเมทานอลและไดเมทิลอีเทอร์ในเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 260 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 30 บาร์ อัตราการไหลของขาเข้า 20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที พบว่าค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และการเลือกเกิดแก๊สแอลพีจีมีค่าสูงสุดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CuO/ZnO-ZSM-5 ที่สังเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 13 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chemical mixture of CuO/ZnO and ZSM-5 was prepared by ultrasonic spray pyrolysis and hydrothermal synthesis. The CuO/ZnO catalysts were prepared in the first step by co-precipitation and ultrasonic spray pyrolysis of copper/zinc nitrate solution at 700oC. Then, the catalyst was transfer to the hydrothermal synthesis of zeolite to obtain the chemical mixture CuO/ZnO and ZSM-5 catalyst. The chemical mixture catalysts were characterized by SEM, XRD, BET, EDS and NH3-TPD. Both SEM and XRD results showed that the crystallinity and particle size of the synthesised zeolite increase with increasing crystallization time .During this 24 h period the relative crystallinity of ZSM-5 increased when the crystallization temperature was increased. Also, the crystallization temperature had a strong effect on crystallinity and morphology; a highly crystalline ZSM-5 zeolite was synthesised at 180 °C. However, the intensity of CuO/ZnO from XRD peak was decreased after 6 h mixed in hydrothermal process. EDS analysis of ZSM-5 crystals showed that the Si/Al ratio of sample and NH3-TPD measurements were performed to determine the acid strength and the content of acid site on catalyst surface. However, the relative values of the total acidities of the catalyst are correlated with the relative amount of aluminum in the bulk catalyst. The catalytic performance test with synthesis of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) from syngas was investigated over CuO/ZnO-ZSM-5 in fixed bed reactor. The operating condition for the formation of C3-C4 hydrocarbons were identified by optimizing syngas flow rate and reaction temperature as well as feed partial pressure, 20 ml/min> 260°C, and > 3 MPa. LPG fractional hydrocarbon could be formed selectively from methanol, DME or a mixed feed.The highest of %CO conversion and %selectivity of C3+C4 were observed when the crystallization temperature at 160˚C and crystallization time at 13 hour.
Creative Commons License