Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อต่อความอยากบุหรี่ในผู้ป่วยจิตเวชที่อดบุหรี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF PROGRESSIVE MUSCLE RELAXATION ON CRAVING IN PSYCHIATRIC PATIENTS ABSTAINING FROM SMOKING CIGARETTES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.553
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงทดลอง แบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ โดยมีการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 32 คน แบ่งกลุ่มแบบบล็อก (block randomization) และการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย (simple randomization) เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 16 คน ซึ่งได้ฟังเทปเสียงการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบโพรเกรสซีฟและกลุ่มควบคุม 16 คน ซึ่งได้ฟังเทปเสียงสถานการณ์ทั่วไปไม่เจาะจง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 1. แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2. แบบทดสอบความอยากเสพสารฉบับดัดแปลงจาก Penn Alcohol Craving Scale (PACS) 3. แบบวัดความเครียดสำหรับคนไทย (Thai Stress Test : TST) 4. แบบวัดความรู้สึก Visual Analog Scale (VAS) 5. เครื่องวัดสัญญาณชีพอัตโนมัติ เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและข้อมูลการใช้บุหรี่ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดยใช้ chi-square และ independent – sample T test วิเคราะห์ผลการเปรียบเทียบก่อนหลังของการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบโพรเกรสซีฟ และการฟังเทปเสียงทั่วไป ต่อความอยากสูบบุหรี่ ความเครียดความรู้สึก 10 ด้าน และระดับสัญญาณชีพด้วยสถิติ Paired-Samples T test และ non-parametric Wilcoxon signs-rank test และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลของการฟังเทปเสียงผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อและการฟังเทปเสียงทั่วไปด้วยสถิติ parametric Mann-Whitney U test ทำการเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือน กรกฎาคม 2557 – มกราคม 2558 หลังการทดลองพบว่าความอยากบุหรี่และความเครียดไม่ได้ลดลงในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม อย่างไรก็ตามความบ่อยของการนึกถึงการสูบบุหรี่ และระยะเวลาของการนึกถึงการสูบบุหรี่ ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 ภายหลังการฝึกผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบโพรเกรสซีฟ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a randomized controlled trial. The subjects were divided by using block randomization and simple random sampling (simple randomization) to the experimental group (n=16) who received progressive muscle relaxation (PMR) and the control group (n=16) who listened to the audiotape that played non-specific situation. This study used 1) the personal information questionnaire 2) Penn Alcohol Craving Scale (PACS) 3) Thai Stress Test (TST) 4) drug-related Visual Analog Scale (VAS) and blood pressure monitoring. The demographic and cigarette were compared by using chi-square and independent – sample T test. Paired-Sample T test and non-parametric Wilcoxon signs-rank test were used to compare the difference of the PACS, TST, VAS and vital signs before and after sessions of the progressive muscle relaxation and listening to the general audiotapes. Parametric Mann-Whitney U test were used to compare the difference between intervention and control groups. The research was carried out from July, 2014 to January, 2015. After receiving PMR, The experimental group had lower PACS score on the items of frequency and time spent on thinking about smoking when compared to baseline (p<0.05). However, craving for cigarette and stress level did not decrease after the experiment in both groups.
Share
COinS