Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Loneliness and life-satisfaction of early adults players in massive multiplayer online role-playing game (MMORPG)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.549
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดกลุ่มผู้ที่เล่นเกมออนไลน์ประเภท MMORPG ด้วยคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านสังคมในชีวิตจริง การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านสังคมในเกม และคะแนนคุณภาพของกิลด์ และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างในความเหงาและความพึงพอใจในชีวิตระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยคือผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นอายุระหว่าง 18-35 ปีที่เข้าร่วมการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จำนวน 710 คน ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติการวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่ม และสถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า สามารถจัดกลุ่มเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มสูง กลุ่มการรับรู้สังคมในชีวิตจริงสูง กลุ่มการรับรู้สังคมในชีวิตจริงต่ำ และกลุ่มต่ำ ในการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มของความเหงา พบว่า กลุ่มสูงเป็นกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนความเหงาต่ำที่สุด และกลุ่มต่ำเป็นกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนความเหงาสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มการรับรู้สังคมในชีวิตจริงต่ำมีคะแนนความเหงาสูงกว่ากลุ่มการรับรู้สังคมในชีวิตจริงสูง สำหรับความพึงพอใจในชีวิต กลุ่มสูงเป็นกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่กลุ่มต่ำเป็นกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนความพึงพอใจในชีวิตต่ำที่สุด และกลุ่มการรับรู้สังคมในชีวิตจริงสูงมีคะแนนความพึงพอใจในชีวิตสูงกว่ากลุ่มการรับรู้สังคมในชีวิตจริงต่ำ เป็นไปได้ว่าการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านสังคมทั้งในเกมและในชีวิตจริงเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการช่วยลดความเหงาและช่วยเพิ่มความพึงพอใจในชีวิต กล่าวคือบุคคลที่มีการรับรู้ทักษะด้านสังคมของตนเองสูงอาจจะมีความกล้าที่จะเริ่มต้นทำความรู้จักกับคนใหม่ ๆ ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความพึงพอใจในชีวิต ในขณะเดียวกันคะแนนคุณภาพของกิลด์มีส่วนช่วยลดความเหงาและเพิ่มความพึงพอใจในชีวิตในกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีคะแนนการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านสังคมทั้งในเกมและในชีวิตจริงต่ำ เนื่องจากการเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกของกิลด์ช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคม และความพึงพอใจจากการเข้าร่วมกิลด์ช่วยให้บุคคลรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองด้านสังคมในเกมมากขึ้น รู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกลุ่มสังคม และได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ซึ่งช่วยลดระดับความเหงาและเพิ่มระดับความพึงพอใจในชีวิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to classify Massive Multiplayer Online Role-Playing Game (MMORPG) players based on their scores in life social self-efficacy scores, in-game social self-efficacy scores, and guild quality and to investigate the difference in loneliness and life satisfaction among the identified clusters. The participants were 710 early adults aged 18-35 years who completed online questionnaires. Cluster analysis and ANOVA were employed to analyze the data. The result revealed four distinct clusters: the “High Group”, the “High Life Social Self-efficacy Group”, the “Low Life Social Self-efficacy Group”, and the “Low Group”. When comparing differences among groups in terms of loneliness, the “High Group” reported the lowest level of loneliness whereas, the “Low Group” displayed the highest level of loneliness. Furthermore, the “Low Life Social Self-efficacy Group” showed a higher level of loneliness than the “High Life Social Self-efficacy Group”. Regarding life satisfaction, the “High Group” reported the highest scores., while the “Low Group” reported the lowest scores. Additionally, the “High Life Social Self-efficacy Group” had higher life satisfaction scores than the “Low Social Self-efficacy Group”. These findings suggest that social self-efficacy, both in-game and real-life, may play an important role in reducing loneliness and increasing life satisfaction. Individuals with strong perceived social skills are likely to feel confident in initiating new interactions, leading to higher levels of life satisfaction. Additionally, guild quality scores were found to effectively reduce loneliness and enhance life satisfaction among individuals with low social self-efficacy scores. Being a guild member provides opportunities for social interactions and the development of social skills. Moreover, the satisfaction derived from guild membership increases awareness of in-game social self-efficacy, fosters a sense of belonging to a community, and received social support, ultimately leading to reduced levels of loneliness and heightened levels of life satisfaction.
Creative Commons License