Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Income inequality and mental health
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพพล วิทย์วรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.423
Abstract
ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตเป็นปัญหาด้านสุขภาพที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะก่อให้เกิดภาระต่อระบบสาธารณสุขเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยวรรณกรรมทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ได้ระบุว่าความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านรายได้อาจเป็นปัจจัยหนี่งที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาสุขภาพจิตได้ หากแต่ทิศทางของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านรายได้และปัญหาสุขภาพจิตยังไม่มีบทสรุปที่ชัดเจน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการทำความเข้าใจทิศทางและกลไกของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านรายได้และสุขภาพจิต การวิเคราะห์ใช้ข้อมูลพาเนลในระดับประเทศ จากแหล่งข้อมูล 3 แหล่งหลัก ได้แก่ World Development Indicators, Global Burden of Disease และ World Values Survey และกำหนดสมมติฐานว่าความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านรายได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจิตทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ในด้านผลกระทบทางอ้อม ความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านรายได้ส่งผลกระทบผ่านตัวแปรคั่นกลาง 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ความมั่งคั่ง สุขภาพกาย และการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย คือ การวิเคราะห์ผ่านตัวกลาง (mediation analysis) โดยใช้แบบจำลอง seemingly unrelated regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านรายได้ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพจิตทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ในภาพรวม ความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านรายได้ส่งผลให้ปัญหาสุขภาพจิตเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 0.2 ปัจจัยคั่นกลางทั้งหมดส่งผลต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิต โดยสุขภาพกายมีความสำคัญมากที่สุด ตามด้วยความมั่งคั่ง และการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการลดความเหลื่อมล้ำด้านรายได้ของแต่ละพื้นที่และส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านข้อมูลและระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่อาจพัฒนาต่อได้ในการศึกษาครั้งต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mental health difficulties have posed an ever-increasing burden on the public health system. Economics literature has identified income inequality as a potential determinant of mental health, yet the direction of their relationship is inconclusive. This study’s main objective is to understand the direction of and the mechanism underlying the relationship between income inequality and mental health. This analysis uses country-level panel data from three sources, including World Development Indicators, Global Burden of Disease and World Values Survey. It hypothesizes that income inequality influences mental health both directly and indirectly. More specifically, in addition to income inequality, mental health is hypothesized to be a function of wealth, physical health and social participation, all of which are further influenced by income inequality. Mediation analyses based on seemingly unrelated regression modeling are used. They provide evidence that income inequality exerts direct and indirect effects on mental health. The total effect (direct and indirect effects combined) is negative (i.e., that income inequality worsens mental health overall) and is estimated to be approximately 0.2%. The most significant mediator is physical health, followed by wealth and social participation. These findings may be used to inform policies aimed at reducing the income gap and fostering human capital. Nevertheless, data and methodological restrictions are shortcomings of this study that may be addressed in future research.
Creative Commons License