Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk of work-related Corona virus disease 2019 (COVID-19) among healthcare workers of the Royal Thai Army before and after COVID 19 vaccination between 2020-2021
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.511
Abstract
โควิด-19 เป็นโรคติดเชื้อในระบบการหายใจ ซึ่งระบาดเป็นวงกว้างไปทั่วโลกและส่งผลให้เกิดความเจ็บป่วยเล็กน้อยจนรุนแรงถึงเสียชีวิต ที่ผ่านมามีการศึกษาพบว่าบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยโควิด-19 และผู้ป่วยทั่วไปมีความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ดูแลผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาเป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางเป็นหลัก ซึ่งไม่สามารถบอกความเป็นเหตุเป็นผลกันได้ การศึกษาตามรุ่นย้อนหลังฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราอุบัติการณ์ของโรคโควิด-19 ในบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ 3 กลุ่ม (บุคลากรที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยโควิด-19, ดูแลผู้ป่วยทั่วไป และบุคลากรที่ไม่ได้ดูแลผู้ป่วย) ของกองทัพบกระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2563-2564 โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลด้านส่วนบุคคล ลักษณะงาน และประวัติการติดเชื้อ COVID-19 และการได้รับวัคซีนในช่วงที่ทำการศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องของโรงพยาบาลในสังกัดกองทัพบก 27 แห่ง และครอบคลุมบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ทั้งหมด 9,576 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราอุบัติการณ์ (ค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95) จำแนกตามประเภทบุคลากร คือ บุคลากรที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคโควิด-19 1,431.53 (1,208.15, 1,697.25) ราย ต่อ 100,000 คน-ปี บุคลากรที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคอื่น ๆ 1,306.34 (970.90, 1,755.65) ราย ต่อ 100,000 คน-ปี และบุคลากรที่ไม่ได้ดูแลผู้ป่วย 1,699.81 (1,394.30, 2,069.55) ราย ต่อ 100,000 คน-ปี การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้ความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ (RR) พบว่าความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์เหล่านี้ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยค่าความเสี่ยงสัมพัทธ์ที่ปรับค่าแล้ว (ค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95) เท่ากับ 0.86 (0.51, 1.45) และ 0.89 (0.50, 1.61) ตามลำดับสำหรับกลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 2 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่3 การวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมโดยจัดหมวดหมู่เป็นช่วงก่อนและหลังการฉีดวัคซีนนั้น ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากผลการศึกษานี้ แม้ว่าอุบัติการณ์ของการติดเชื้อจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในช่วงหลังฉีดวัคซีน ซึ่งอาจตรงกับช่วงก่อนและหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการระบาดของสายพันธุ์ย่อยเดลต้า โดยสรุป ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งบอกว่าการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 จากชุมชนมีความสำคัญเท่าเทียมกับ (หรืออาจมากกว่า) การติดเชื้อนี้จากการทำงานสำหรับบุคลากรทางการแพทย์กลุ่มนี้ ดังนั้นการป้องกันบุคลกรทางการแพทย์จากเชื้อโควิด-19 และเชื้อโรคอื่นๆ ที่คล้ายคลึงกันในการระบาดในอนาคต ควรมุ่งที่แหล่งของเชื้อทั้งจากชุมชนและจากการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
COVID-19 is an infectious respiratory disease spreading extensively worldwide and causing a wide range of symptoms, extending from mild to fatal. Previously, research showed that healthcare workers (HCWs) caring specifically for COVID-19 or general patients are at a higher risk of contracting the COVID-19 than health management and support workers. However, existing studies are mostly cross-sectional, thereby limiting causal inference. This retrospective cohort study aimed to determine the incidence rate of COVID-19 infection among 3 groups of HCWs (i.e. those caring for COVID-19 patients, those caring for general patients, and those not caring for patients) of the Royal Thai Army during the pandemic years 2020-2021. Data relating to personal demographics, job characteristics, and histories of COVID-19 infections and vaccinations during the study period were collected from the relevant documents of 27 hospitals under the jurisdiction of the Royal Thai Army and covered 9,576 healthcare workers in total. The result showed that the incidence rate (95% confidence interval: CI) of COVID-19 infection among HCWs caring for COVID-19 patients, those caring for general patients, and those not caring for patients were 1,431.53 (970.90, 1,755.65), 1,306.34 (970.90, 1,755.65), and 1,699.81 (1,394.30, 2,069.55) persons per 100,000 person-years respectively. Group comparison via the relative risk (RR) showed that the infection risk among these HCWs did not differ significantly, with the adjusted RR (95%CI) of 0.86 (0.51, 1.45) and 0.89 (0.50, 1.61) respectively for the first and second comparing to the third HCW groups. Further analyses by categorizing into pre- and post-vaccination periods did not materially change this finding, although the infection incidence enormously increased during the latter period, probably coincident with the pre- and post-delta variant periods. In conclusion, our results implied that community-acquired COVID-19 infection is as important, if not more, as work-related infection for the HCWs. Prevention the HCWs against this and similar infections in future epidemics should therefore focus on both the infectious sources from community and work.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.