Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองซีเอฟดีของการคายคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในระบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดโดยวิธีเชิงความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CFD SIMULATION OF CARBON DIOXIDE DESORPTION IN FLUIDIZED BED SYSTEM BY THERMAL APPROACH
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.760
Abstract
ฟองแก๊สมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อลักษณะของอุทกพลศาสตร์และปฏิกิริยาเคมีของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบด ในงานวิจัยนี้ ทำการศึกษาการจำลองอุทกพลศาสตร์และการคายแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยตัวดูดซับของแข็งโพแทสเซียมไบคาร์บอเนตที่อยู่ในฝั่งดาว์เนอร์ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบฟองแก๊สด้วยวิธีพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ แบบออยเลอเลียน – ออยเลอเลียน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสมการอนุรักษ์มวล สมการอนุรักษ์โมเมนตัม และสมการอนุรักษ์พลังงานสำหรับวัฏภาคของแก๊สและของแข็ง ผลการจำลองถูกตรวจสอบโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองจริงจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาของ Taghipour และคณะ และ Liu และคณะ จากนั้น ทำการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผลของตัวแปรดำเนินการต่างๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความเร็วแก็ส ขนาดอนุภาคของแข็ง และความสูงของเบดโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 2 ระดับ ตัวแปรตอบสนองที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ขนาดของฟองแก๊สและค่าโมลาร์ความเข้มข้นของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า ความเร็วแก๊ส ขนาดอนุภาคของแข็งและอันตรกิริยาระหว่างความเร็วแก๊สกับขนาดอนุภาคของแข็งเป็นตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อผลของขนาดฟองแก๊สที่ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เพื่อที่จะให้ได้ฟองแก๊สขนาดเล็กต้องทำโดยการป้อนความเร็วแก๊สที่ระดับต่ำและมีขนาดอนุภาคของแข็งที่ระดับสูง ตัวแปรดำเนินการที่มีผลต่อค่าโมลาร์ความเข้มข้นของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ คือ อุณหภูมิ ความเร็วแก๊สและอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอุณหภูมิและความเร็วแก๊สที่ความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 เพื่อที่จะให้ได้การคายแก๊สสูงต้องทำโดยการให้อุณหภูมิที่ระดับสูงและความเร็วแก๊สที่ระดับต่ำ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบและการดำเนินงานสำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบฟองแก๊สให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bubbles play an important role on the hydrodynamics and chemical reaction characteristics of gas-solid fluidized bed reactor. In this study, the computational fluid dynamics (CFD) approach was used to simulate the hydrodynamics and chemical reaction model of potassium bicarbonate (KHCO3) solid sorbents in the downer section of a bubbling fluidized bed reactor. The Eulerian – Eulerian model is used this study. This model consists of mass, momentum and energy conservation equations for gas-solid phase. The simulation results were validated by comparing the hydrodynamic result with the literature experiment by Taghipour et al. and Liu et al. Then, the effect of operating parameters including temperature, gas velocity, particle size and bed height were explored using 2k experimental design approach. The response parameters in this study were the bubble sizes and CO2 molar concentration. From the results, the gas velocity, particle size and interaction between gas velocity and particle size had significant affected on bubble size at 95% confidence level. The small bubble can be obtained when gas velocity was operated at the low level and particle size was operated at the high level. The operating parameters that had an effect on CO2 molar concentration were temperature, gas velocity and interaction between temperature and gas velocity in at 95% confidence level. The high regeneration can be obtained when temperature was operated at the high level and gas velocity was operated at the low level. The obtained results can be used for efficiently designing and operating of this kind of gas-solid bubbling fluidized bed reactor.
Share
COinS