Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการสร้างลวดลายบนกระดาษโดยใช้หน้ากากน้ำเพื่อสร้างอุปกรณ์ประเภทกระดาษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Paper Patterning Method Using Water Mask for Paper-Based Device Fabrication
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระยุทธ ศรีธุระวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1198
Abstract
ในช่วง 50 ปีที่ผ่านมาได้มีการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยใช้ซิลิกอนเป็นวัสดุหลักในการสร้าง แต่ซิลิกอนนั้นมีราคาแพงขึ้นและอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ยังก่อให้เกิดปัญหาขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตามมา ในช่วง 5 - 6 ปีที่ผ่านมาได้มีการนำกระดาษมาใช้แทนซิลิกอนในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ โดยได้มีการนำเสนอวิธีการต่างๆในการสร้างลวดลายบนกระดาษเพื่อใช้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์ประเภทกระดาษ เช่น วิธีการโฟโตลิโทกราฟี (photolithography), การพิมพ์ wax, การใช้เครื่องพลอตเตอร์, การพิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ท (inkjet printer) เป็นต้น แต่วิธีการเหล่านี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดบางประการ เช่น ต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือราคาแพง ไม่สามารถใช้สร้างในประมาณมากๆ หรือ ประเภทของวัสดุที่สามารถใช้ในการสร้างลวดลาย เป็นต้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาวิธีการใหม่โดยประยุกต์ใช้ลวดลายน้ำที่พิมพ์ด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ทเป็นหน้ากากป้องกันในการสร้างลวดลายของสารละลายประเภทที่ไม่มีขั้วบนกระดาษ ซึ่งมีจุดเด่น คือ มีต้นทุนต่ำ ผลิตได้ในปริมาณมากๆและสามารถใช้ได้กับวัสดุหลากหลายประเภท ในการทดลองได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลในการสร้างลวดลาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ประเภทกระดาษ จำนวนครั้งที่พิมพ์ และ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย นอกจากนี้คณะวิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ในการสร้างแล็ปบนชิปประเภทกระดาษเพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบโปรตีน bovine serum albumin และสภาพความเป็นกรดด่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past 50 years, electronic devices have been developed by using silicon as the main material. However, silicon has become more expensive and electronic devices have been the cause of electronic waste issues. In recent years, paper substrate has been introduced as alternative to silicon in device development whereas several patterning methods for paper-based device development such as photolithography, wax printing, plotter, ink-jet printing have been proposed. However, these methods are still limited by some issues such as requirement of expensive equipment, incapability of mass production or choices of materials that can be used for patterning etc. Therefore, this work aims to develop a novel method by utilizing an ink-jet printed water pattern as a protective mask for patterning of non-polar solutions onto paper substrate. Its advantages are low cost, mass productive and capable of using a variety of materials. In the experiment, the factors that affect the patterning process including paper type, printing time, solution concentration were studied. Furthermore, we applied this patterning method to fabricate a paper-based lab-on-a-chip for detecting bovine serum albumin and pH.
Share
COinS