Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SPECIES DIVERSITY OF PARASITIC WASPS AND LEPIDOPTERAN PESTS IN Brassica AGRICULTURAL AREAS AT LAINAN SUBDISTRICT, WIANG SA DISTRICT, NAN PROVINCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของชนิดแตนเบียนและหนอนผีเสื้อศัตรูพืชในพื้นที่ปลูกพืชตระกูลกะหล่ำตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buntika Areekul Butcher
Second Advisor
Chatchawan Chaisuekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1057
Abstract
Host-parasitoid interactions and diversity of parasitic wasps were investigated in three Brassica agricultural areas at Lainan Subdistrict, Wiang Sa District, Nan Province, started from October 2012 – November 2013. During the Brassica cultivated seasons, thirteen species of beneficial parasitoids were recorded from rearing nine lepidopteran pests which collected from five cultivars of Brassica crops. Spodoptera litura was the major lepidopteran pest, with the highest number of individuals collected in October 2013 (779 individuals). Its abundance was positively correlated to varieties of Brassica cultivars. The abundance of parasitoids, Microplitis sp. was positively correlated to the abundance of S. litura with high parasitism rates in March, October and November 2013 (25%, 18.9% and 18%, respectively). Diversity and total number of lepidopteran pests affected the varieties and total number of parasitoids in hosts and parasitoids rearing methods, while the Brassica cultivation area was positively correlated to diversity of beneficial parasitoids in trap samplings, with no significant difference of the beneficial parasitoids abundance between the cultivated seasons. Four trap sampling methods collected 24 taxa of the parasitic wasps which parasitized the lepidopteran hosts. Malaise traps had the highest effectiveness for collecting parasitic wasps. The most abundance group of parasitoids found in the trap sampling was Microgastrinae with no significant difference in their number between the cultivated seasons. Varieties of Brassica cultivars and Brassica cultivation area were positively correlated to the diversity of parasitic wasps.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแตนเบียนและแมลงอาศัย และความหลากหลายของแตนเบียน ได้ถูกศึกษาในพื้นที่ปลูกพืชตระกูลกะหล่ำ ตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2555 – พฤศจิกายน 2556 ในช่วงฤดูกาลปลูกพืชตระกูลกะหล่ำ ผลการเลี้ยงหนอนผีเสื้อทั้ง 9 ชนิด ที่เก็บได้จากพืชตระกูลกะหล่ำ 5 ชนิด พบแตนเบียนที่สามารถเบียนหนอนผีเสื้อได้ทั้งหมด 13 ชนิด โดยหนอนกระทู้ผัก (Spodoptera litera) ซึ่งเป็นหนอนผีเสื้อแมลงศัตรูกลุ่มหลัก มีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความหลากหลายของชนิดพืชตระกูลกะหล่ำที่ปลูก และพบจำนวนสูงสุด 779 ตัว ในเดือนตุลาคม 2556 ความชุกชุมของแตนเบียน Microplitis sp. มีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความชุกชุมของหนอนกระทู้ผัก และมีอัตราการเบียนสูงในเดือนมีนาคม ตุลาคม และพฤศจิกายน 2556 (25% 18.9% และ 18% ตามลำดับ) ความหลากหลายของชนิดและจำนวนตัวของหนอนผีเสื้อศัตรูพืชตระกูลกะหล่ำมีผลต่อความหลากหลายของชนิดและจำนวนตัวของแตนเบียน ในการทดลองศึกษาสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแตนเบียนและแมลงอาศัย ขนาดของพื้นที่ปลูกพืชตระกูลกะหล่ำมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความหลากหลายของชนิดแตนเบียนในมีประโยชน์ในการศึกษาด้วยกับดัก ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติของจำนวนระหว่างช่วงในและนอกฤดูกาลปลูก กลุ่มแตนเบียนที่มีรายงานว่าสามารถเบียนหนอนผีเสื้อจำนวน 24 กลุ่ม สามารถพบได้ในกับดักทั้ง 4 ชนิด กับดัก Malaise มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการจับแตนเบียน โดยแตนเบียนวงศ์ย่อย Microgastrinae มีค่าความชุกชุมที่สูงและไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติของจำนวนตัวอย่างระหว่างฤดูกาลปลูก ความหลากหลายของชนิดและขนาดของพื้นที่การปลูกพืชตระกูลกะหล่ำยังมีสหสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความหลากหลายของแตนเบียนอีกด้วย
Share
COinS