Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะในการสังเคราะห์เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนโดยวิธีนอนไฮโดรไลซิสต่อเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่มีตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2174
Abstract
In this study, the synthesis conditions of methylaluminoxane by non-hydrolysis route were investigated. Effect of these parameters on the formation of methylaluminoxane which was used for the efficient activator for metallocene catalyst in ethylene polymerization, was focused. Benzoic acid and TMA were used as the reactants in this route. In the first part, the various TMA:BA ratios were investigated. It was found that TMA:BA= 2.4 was the suitable ratio to form MAO, which had the highest conversion of initial TMA and high activity. In the second part, the holding time of reaction was studied to improve the formation of MAO by using this ratio and apparent that the extension time from 15 to 30 hours at 70oC could cause increasing in the catalytic activities. It may be the reason that the extension of reaction time is in favor of producing MAO with higher molecular weight and these can be attributed to the high catalytic activity, including the affecting the increment of molecular weight of polyethylene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภาวะในการสังเคราะห์เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนโดยวิธีนอนไฮโดรไลซิส โดยศึกษาถึงผลกระทบต่อการเกิดเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนซึ่งใช้สำหรับเป็นตัวกระตุ้นที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนในเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน กรดเบนโซอิคและไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในวิธีนี้ ในส่วนที่หนึ่ง อัตราส่วนระหว่างไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมต่อกรดเบนโซอิคถูกศึกษาในหลายอัตราส่วน โดยพบว่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมต่อกรดเบนโซอิคที่ 2.4 เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน โดยมีการใช้ไปของไตรเมทิลอะลูมินัมเริ่มต้นสูงที่สุด และมีความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาที่สูง ในส่วนที่สอง เวลาในการดำเนินปฏิกิริยาถูกศึกษาเพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงการเกิดของเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนโดยใช้ที่อัตราส่วนนี้ และพบว่าการเพิ่มเวลาจาก 15 ถึง 30 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถเป็นเหตุทำให้เพิ่มความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ ซึ่งเหตุผลอาจมาจากการเพิ่มเวลาในปฏิกิริยาจะสามารถผลิตเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนที่มีมวลโมเลกุลที่สูงขึ้นและสามารถส่งผลในการเพิ่มความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา รวมไปถึงการส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของมวลโมเลกุลของพอลิเอทิลีน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.