Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extensions of Virtual Stability
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาคขยายของเสถียรภาพเสมือน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phichet Chaoha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.901
Abstract
We present the notion of xed point iteration schemes, which includes concepts of various iteration processes. Then we extend the concept of virtually stable maps to virtually stable schemes. This gives a retraction result inducing contractibility criterion for xed point sets of some self-maps and set-valued maps of nonexpansive type. Moreover, we present a sequence of self-maps, which is not a xed point iteration scheme but induces a retraction result similar to virtually stable schemes, called a xed point resolution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เรานำเสนอแบบแผนวิธีการทำซ้ำเชิงจุดตรึง ซึ่งรวมแนวคิดของกระบวนการทำซ้ำหลายแบบ เข้าไว้ด้วยกัน จากนั้นเราขยายแนวคิดการส่งเสถียรภาพเสมือนไปสู่แบบแผนเสถียรภาพเสมือน ทำให้ ได้ผลลัพธ์ของการหดตัวซึ่งนำไปสู่เกณฑ์การหดตัวสำหรับเซตจุดตรึงของการส่งในตัวและการส่งค่า เซตแบบไม่ขยาย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรานำเสนอลำดับของการส่งในตัวซึ่งไม่เป็นแบบแผนวิธีการทำซ้ำเชิง จุดตรึง แต่ก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ของการหดตัวคล้ายกับแบบแผนเสถียรภาพเสมือน ซึ่งถูกเรียกว่า การแยก ส่วนประกอบเชิงจุดตรึง
Creative Commons License