Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of filter modified by polyelectrolyte multilayers as adsorbent for herbicides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวกรองดัดแปรด้วยพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์เป็นตัวดูดซับสารฆ่าวัชพืช
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1047
Abstract
At present, herbicides are used in agriculture in order to obtain higher production yields. Unfortunately, their chemical residues contaminates environment. In this study, polyelectrolyte multilayer was used to modify polypropylene membrane and water filter cartridge to enhance the effectiveness on the removal of water contaminated with paraquat and glyphosate. Poly(diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) as a polycations and poly(styrene sulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) (PSSMA) as polyanions and humic acid (HA) as a macromolecule were fabricated using layer-by-layer (LbL) technique. Sodium chloride concentration and pH solution were optimized to achieve the best film growth condition. The growth was monitored via Uv-Vis, FT-IR, SEM and AFM. The optimized fabrication condition delivering the thickest PDADMAC/PSSMA and PDADMAC/HA multilayers film were 1 M NaCl, HA pH 7 and PSSMA pH 5.5. However, the PDADMAC/HA could remove more herbicides comparing to PDADMAC/PSSMA. Thus, the PDADMAC/HA multilayers film was used in the performance study of the modified filters on the herbicides removal. The optimum number of the polyelectrolyte multilayers was 16th layers and flow rate was found to be at 0.5 mL/min as the best performance. Regarding paraquat removal, the maximum capacity of non-modified membrane is 8.24 ± 0.37 µg, while PDADMAC/HA modified membrane is 16.89 ± 0.45 µg (2.0-fold increase). For glyphosate removal, maximum capacity of non-modified membrane is 56.32 ± 0.54 µg and PDADMAC/HA modified membrane is 64.43 ± 0.26 µg (1.1-fold increase). The water filter cartridge was fabricated with the optimized condition previously found. For tap water, the amount of herbicides removal was increased from 0.20 ± 0.37 to 0.67 ± 0.45 mg (3.4-fold increase) for paraquat and from 1.03 ± 0.26 to 1.49 ± 0.34 mg (1.5-fold increase) for glyphosate. For groundwater, the amount of herbicides removal was increased from 0.15 ± 0.42 to 0.55 ± 0.26 (3.7-fold increase) in paraquat spiked sample and from 0.69 ± 0.25 to 1.26 ± 0.44 mg (1.8-fold increase) for glyphosate. This study showed the success on the fabrication of polyelectrolyte multilayers films on all types of substrates and the effectiveness on the removal of water contaminated with herbicides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารฆ่าวัชพืชถูกใช้กำจัดวัชพืชในการเกษตรเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่การใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชนี้อาจปนเปื้อนในสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการดัดแปรตัวกรองและไส้กรองน้ำด้วยพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารฆ่าวัชพืชที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำได้แก่ พาราควอท และไกลโฟเสท เทคนิค layer-by-layer ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างฟิล์มพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์ โดยใช้พอลิไดแอลิลไดเมทิลแอมโนเนียมคลอไรด์ (PDADMAC) เป็นพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีประจุบวก ส่วนพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟนิกแอซิดโคมาเลอิกแอซิด (PSSMA) เป็นพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีประจุลบ และกรดฮิวมิค (HA) ซึ่งเป็นโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาความเข้มขันของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ และค่าพีเอชของสารละลายที่เหมาะสมต่อการสร้างมัลติเลเยอร์นี้ โดยติดตามโดยใช้เทคนิค Uv-Vis, FT-IR SEM และ AFM จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างฟิล์มPDADMAC/PSSMA และ PDADMAC/HA ได้แก่ โซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่ค่าความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 1 M ค่าพีเอชของสารละลายกรดฮิวมิคมีค่าเท่ากับ 7 และสารละลาย PSSMA มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.5 ฟิล์ม PDADMAC/HA สามารถดูซับสารฆ่าวัชพืชได้มากกว่าฟิล์ม PDADMAC/PSSMA ดังนั้นฟิล์ม PDADMAC/HA เป็นฟิล์มที่เหมาะสมสำหรับในการใช้ในการศึกษาต่อไป ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าจำนวนชั้น PDADMAC/HA ที่เหมาะสมคือ 16 ชั้น และอัตราการไหลผ่านของสารฆ่าวัชพืชที่จะทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดในการดูดซับ เท่ากับ 0.5 มิลลิลิตร/นาที ในกรณีการกำจัดสารพาราควอท ความจุสูงสุดของตัวกรองที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร เท่ากับ 8.24 ± 0.37 ไมโครกรัม ขณะที่ความจุสูงสุดของตัวกรองที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยฟิล์ม PDADMAC/HA เท่ากับ 16.89 ± 0.45 ไมโครกรัม (2.05 เท่าที่เพิ่มขึ้น) ส่วนกรณีการกำจัดสารไกลโฟเสท พบว่าความจุสูงสุดของตัวกรองที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร เท่ากับ 56.32 ± 0.54 ไมโครกรัม ขณะที่ความจุสูงสุดของตัวกรองที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยฟิล์ม PDADMAC/HA เท่ากับ 64.43 ± 0.26 ไมโครกรัม (เพิ่มขึ้น 1.14 เท่า) ในการศึกษานี้ทำการสร้างฟิล์ม PDADMAC/HA บนไส้กรองที่ใช้ในเครื่องกรองน้ำบ้าน โดยใช้ภาวะที่หาได้จากการศึกษาบนตัวกรอง ในตัวอย่างน้ำประปา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารฆ่าวัชพืชของไส้กรองที่มีและไม่มีการดัดแปรด้วยฟิล์ม PDADMAC/HA พบว่าปริมาณการกำจัดสารพาราควอทมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.20 ± 0.37 เป็น 0.67 ± 0.45 มิลลิกรัม (3.35 เท่าที่เพิ่มขึ้น) และสำหรับการกำจัดสารไกลโฟเสท เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.03 ± 0.26 เป็น 1.49 ± 0.34 มิลลิกรัม (1.45 เท่าที่เพิ่มขึ้น) ส่วนในน้ำบาดาล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสารฆ่าวัชพืชของไส้กรองที่ไม่มีและมีการดัดแปรด้วยฟิล์ม PDADMAC/HA พบว่าปริมาณการกำจัดสารพาราควอทมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.15 ± 0.42 เป็น 0.55 ± 0.26 มิลลิกรัม (3.67 เท่าที่เพิ่มขึ้น) และสำหรับการกำจัดสารไกลโฟเสท เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.69 ± 0.25 เป็น 1.26 ± 0.44 มิลลิกรัม (1.83 เท่าที่เพิ่มขึ้น) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จในการสร้างฟิล์มพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์บนตัวรองรับทุกชนิดและตัวกรองที่ดัดแปรนี้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารฆ่าวัชพืชที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำได้
Share
COinS