Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS AND CHAIN EXTENSION OF BRANCHED POLY(L-LACTIDE)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการขยายสายโซ่ของพอลิแอลแล็กไทด์แบบโซ่กิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1034
Abstract
High molecular weight branched poly(L-lactide) (PLLA) was prepared by a two-step method. In the first step, linear and branched PLLAs were synthesized via ring opening polymerization (ROP). The obtained molecular weights were in the range of 10,000 – 38,000 g/mol. In the second step, the branched PLLA chain was extended by joining linear PLLA chains together via the terminal hydroxyl groups using hexamethylene diisocyanate (HDI) as chain extender. All reactions were performed in solution using xylene as the solvent, at 110 °C. Starting from PLLA prepolymer with molecular weight of 20,000 g/mole, the final extended 3-arm branched PLLA with molecular weight as high as 55,000 g/mol was obtained when the mole ratio of branched PLLA/linear PLLA/chain extender as 1/3/6 and the reaction time of 3 hr. Using excess HDI, however, yielded polymer gel that was not dissolved in the solvent. High molecular weight branched PLLA formed higher crystallinity and withstood higher thermal decomposition temperature than the pre-polymers. Adding branched PLLA into linear PLLA could also improve its melt strength.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิแอลแล็กไทด์แบบโซ่กิ่งให้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงใช้ 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกสังเคราะห์พอลิแอลแล็กไทด์แบบโซ่ตรงและแบบโซ่กิ่งจากวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเปิดวง น้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 10,000 – 38,000 กรัม/โมล ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการขยายสายโซ่ของพอลิแอลแล็กไทด์แบบโซ่กิ่ง โดยการเชื่อมพอลิแอลแล็กไทด์แบบโซ่ตรงเข้าด้วยกันผ่านหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่ปลายของสายโซ่โดยใช้เฮกซะเมทิลีน ไดไอโซไซยาเนท (HDI) เป็นตัวเชื่อมต่อ ทำปฏิกิริยาในสารละลายโดยใช้ไซลีนเป็นตัวทำละลายที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส เริ่มจากใช้พอลิแอลแล็กไทด์เริ่มต้นที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 20,000 กรัมต่อโมล ได้พอลิแอลแล็กไทด์แบบโซ่กิ่ง 3 แขนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงถึง 55,000 กรัม/โมล เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของพอลิแอลแล็กไทด์แบบโซ่กิ่ง/แบบโซ่ตรง/ตัวเชื่อมต่อเป็น 1/3/6 ใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 3 ชั่วโมง การใช้ HDI ที่มากเกินพอนำมาสู่การเกิดเจลที่ไม่ละลายในตัวทำละลาย พอลิแอลแล็กไทด์แบบโซ่กิ่งที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงเกิดผลึกได้ดีกว่าและมีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนสูงกว่าพอลิเมอร์เริ่มต้น การเติมพอลิแอลแล็กไทด์แบบโซ่กิ่งไปในพอลิแอลแล็กไทด์แบบโซ่ตรงนั้นสามารถปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงในการไหล (melt strength) ได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License