Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS AND BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES OF AFGEKIA MAHIDOLIAE LEAVES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของใบกันภัยมหิดล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Second Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.669
Abstract
Antioxidant activities of the extracts of A. mahidoliae Burtt et Chermsir (Fabaceae) leaves were evaluated using DPPH radical scavenging and ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) assays. Chemical constituents of the ethyl acetate and n-butanol extracts, which displayed strong activities, were further studied. Five flavonoid glycosides, juglanin, astragalin, nicotiflorin, isoquercetin and apigenin-7-O-glucuronide, were isolated from the ethyl acetate extract, while a hydroquinone glycoside, arbutin was obtained from the n-butanol extract. The chemical structures of these plant constituents were determined by spectroscopic techniques (UV, IR, MS, and NMR), and comparison with previously reported data. Juglanin and nicotiflorin were able to promote the fibroblasts migration in the in vitro scratch-wound healing assay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของสารสกัดจากใบกันภัยมหิดลโดยหาปริมาณการจับอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และ พลังต้านออกซิเดชันโดยรีดิวซ์หมู่เฟอร์ริก (FRAP) พบว่า สารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทและสารสกัดบิวทานอลมีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันที่ดี จึงทำการศึกษาต่อโดยสามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ ได้ 5 ชนิดจากสารสกัดเอธิลอะซิเตทคือสาร juglanin, astragalin, nicotiflorin, isoquercetin และ apigenin-7-O-glucuronide ในขณะที่สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มไฮโดรควิโนนไกลโคซ์ด์ได้ 1 ชนิด คือสาร arbutin จากสารสกัดบิวทานอล พิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีขององค์ประกอบในพืชเหล่านี้ได้โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโคปี ได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนแล้ว สาร juglanin และ nicotiflorin สามารถเร่งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ได้เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์สมานแผล scratch-wound ในหลอดทดลอง
Creative Commons License