Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Novel collagen-alginate beads with long-lasting curcuminoids encapsulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บีดคอลลาเจน-แอลจิเนตชนิดใหม่ที่กักเก็บเคอร์คูมินอยด์ได้นาน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Thiraphibundet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1044
Abstract
New collagen-alginate coated beads (col-alg coated beads) were successfully prepared by using transacrylation reaction between ester group of propylene glycol alginate and amino group of collagen. The coated beads prepared by 10% collagen had resulted in the good sphere shape with diameter of 5.20 mm. The hardness of the coated beads were found to decrease when increase the collagen concentration. The new amide bond of the outer membrane was proved by the Light microscopy, FTIR and DSC results. Two types of curcuminoid were loaded in the beads which were free curcuminoid and Cur-loaded EC particles. Cur-loaded EC particles showed slower releasing than free curcuminoid in pH 5.5 buffer. Furthermore, the outer membrane of col-alg coated beads can retarded the release of curcuminoid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สามารถสร้างคอลลาเจน-แอลจิเนตบีดชนิดใหม่สำเร็จโดยการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์อะไคเลชันระหว่างหมู่เอสเทอร์ของโพรพิลีน ไกลคอล แอลจิเนตและหมู่อะมิโนของคอลลาเจน บีดที่เตรียมด้วยคอลลาเจน 10% มีรูปร่างที่กลมที่สุด ด้วยขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเท่ากับ 5.20 มิลลิเมตร ความแข็งแรงของบีดที่มีการเคลือบผิวขั้นนอกลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นของคอลลาเจนเพิ่มขึ้น พันธะเอไมด์ของเมมเบรนชั้นนอกที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่สามารถตรวจสอบจากผลของการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Light microscopy, FTIR และ DSC เคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ถูกกักเก็บในบีดมีสองชนิดได้แก่ เคอร์คูมินอยด์อิสระและเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคเอทิลเซลลูโลส โดยเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคเอทิลเซลลูโลสนั้น มีการปลดปล่อยที่ช้ากว่าเคอร์คูมินอยด์อิสระในบัฟเฟอร์ pH 5.5 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมมเบรนชั้นนอกของคอลลาเจน-แอลจิเนตบีดสามารถลดอัตราเร็วในการปลดปล่อยของเคอร์คูมินอยด์
Share
COinS