Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HYDROGENATION OF CARBON DIOXIDE ON IRON-BASED CATALYSTS FOR LIQUID FUEL SYNTHESIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานเหล็กสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เชื้อเพลิงเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Chunshan Song
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.871
Abstract
Catalytic CO2 hydrogenation to chemicals and fuels has attracted great attention since it can reduce both CO2 emission and dependence on fossil fuels. This research, the efficient catalyst for CO2 hydrogenation to higher (C2+) hydrocarbons was developed by tailoring the adsorption properties for CO2 and H2 on the catalyst surfaces. The alumina supported monometallic and bimetallic Fe-M (M = Co, Ni, Cu, Pd) catalysts were prepared and tested for CO2 hydrogenation at 573 K and 1.1 MPa. Among the monometallic catalysts, only Fe catalyst could synthesize C2+ hydrocarbons, while Co and Ni catalysts showed high CH4 selectivity. The combination of Fe and M (M/(M + Fe) = 0.10 atom atom-1) led to significant bimetallic promotion of C2+ hydrocarbons formation. H2-TPR and H2-TPD analyses suggested that the reducibility and H2 adsorption properties of the Fe-Co/Al2O3 catalyst sensitively changed with the Co/(Co + Fe) atomic ratio. A linear relationship between the amount of moderately adsorbed H2 and the space-time yield (STY) of C2+ hydrocarbons was observed, indicating an importance of this adsorbed H2 specie on the formation of C2+ hydrocarbons. This research also discovered that potassium (K) addition to Fe-Co/Al2O3 catalyst significantly enhanced C2+ hydrocarbons formation, particularly linear olefins, while it suppressed CH4 formation. H2-TPD experiments revealed that K addition suppressed the hydrogen adsorption on metal sites, leading to an increase in the olefin content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ CO2 เพื่อสังเคราะห์สารเคมีและเชื้อเพลิงได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากเนื่องจากสามารถลดการปลดปล่อย CO2 และการพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนตั้งแต่ C2 ขึ้นไป (C2+) จากไฮโดรจิเนชัน CO2 โดยการดัดแปรสมบัติการดูดซับ CO2 และ H2 บนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเดี่ยวและโลหะคู่ Fe-M (M = Co, Ni, Cu, Pd) บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและทดสอบไฮโดรจิเนชัน CO2 ที่ 573 เคลวิน และ 1.1 เมกะพาสคัล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเดี่ยวมีเพียงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe เท่านั้นที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาวได้ ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co และ Ni มีความจำเพาะเลือกเกิด CH4 การผสม Fe กับ M (M/(M + Fe) = 0.10 โดยอะตอม) ส่งผลให้เกิดการส่งเสริมการเกิดไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาว จากการวิเคราะห์ H2-TPR และ H2-TPD พบว่าความสามารถในการถูกรีดิวซ์และสมบัติการดูดซับ H2 ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe-Co/Al2O3 ขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วน Co/(Co + Fe) อย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้พบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างปริมาณ H2 ที่ถูกดูดซับด้วยแรงปานกลางและ space-time yield ของไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาว ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของ H2 ชนิดนี้ต่อการเกิดไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาว การเติมโพแทสเซียม (K) ให้แก่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe-Co/Al2O3 สามารถเพิ่มการเกิดไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายยาวได้อย่างชัดเจนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโอเลฟินส์โซ่ตรง ในขณะที่ลดการเกิด CH4 สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe-Co ที่มี K เป็นตัวส่งเสริมนั้น ไฮโดรจิเนชัน CO2 เกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาสองขั้นตอนคือ ปฏิกิริยา reverse water-gas shift ตามด้วยการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปส์ ซึ่งโอเลฟินส์และพาราฟินส์เกิดขึ้นในเวลาเดียวกัน แต่โอเลฟินส์ที่เกิดขึ้นบางส่วนอาจถูกไฮโดรจิเนตอีกครั้งไปเป็นพาราฟินส์ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่ถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การวิเคราะห์ H2-TPD ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเติม K เป็นการลดการดูดซับ H2 บนตำแหน่งของโลหะ ส่งผลให้ปริมาณโอเลฟินส์เพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS