Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Indigenous Development and Empowerment in Mimika Regency, Papua Province of Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและสร้างอำนาจให้กับชนพื้นเมืองในเขตปกครองพิเศษมิมิกะ จังหวัดปาปัว ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Second Advisor
Yanuar Sumarlan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.732
Abstract
The Amungme and Kamoro are indigenous groups that are among the most underprivileged and vulnerable groups in Mimika Regency, Indonesia. Modernization came to the area since the 1960s through mining activity and has encouraged modern infrastructure that disrupted Amungme and Kamoro indigenous lifestyles. These state-led developments have further underpinned the marginalization of these groups by the transmigration program that brought a high influx of migrants who are more supported and benefit from economic activities in the regency. To bridging the gap of economic advancement to indigenous people, non-government organizations have emerged with the purpose of developing and building the capacity of indigenous people to assist them to engage in and adapt to economic and social changes. However, these approaches of empowerment are challenging for Amungme and Kamoro to fully benefit with its prominent aims. This research focuses on the development of indigenous people in Mimika to find the link between current empowerment programs with the indigenousness of Amungme and Kamoro as beneficiaries. The research objectives are to describe the current condition of Amungme and Kamoro in relation to recent development in Mimika; to analyze the role of civil society in improving development projects through in-depth analysis on the development process of LPMAK, Lemasa, Lemasko and government; and to analyze the idea of indigenousness within current empowerment programs conducted by civil society while identifying key areas to improve current empowerment programs. This research uses qualitative methods to collect data from key informants with in-depth interviews from relevant stakeholders involved and through document analysis. Various perspectives from the customary institutions, non-government organizations and indigenous people of Amungme and Kamoro are analyzed and evaluated. The research findings reveal that the premise of current empowerment programs in health, economy and education does not fit with the Amungme and Kamoro’s empowerment needs. Although current empowerment programs have developed the capacity of Amungme and Kamoro by bridging the gap between their condition and modernization, and the engagement of customary institution has enhanced its strategy to better empower indigenous people, the different focus of empowerment has limited the Amungme and Kamoro to be fully empowered by the program. The Amungme and Kamoro people’s ecological context, livelihood and gender have played a key role in criticizing those programs against their indigenousness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชาวอะมุงเม่และ ชาวคาโมโร่ถือเป็นชนพื้นเมืองผู้ด้อยโอกาสและเปราะบางมากที่สุดในเขตมิมิกาในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การทำเหมืองแร่ซึ่งมาพร้อมกับกระบวนการทำให้เป็นสมัยใหม่ซึ่งเข้าสู่พื้นที่ตั้งแต่ คริสต์ทศวรรษที่ 1960 ได้ก่อให้เกิดการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ซึ่งได้สร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อวิถีชีวิตชาวอะมุงเม่ และ ชาวคาโมโร่อีกทั้งโครงการสนับสนุนแรงงานข้ามถิ่น ภายใต้การพัฒนาที่นำโดยรัฐ ได้ก่อให้เกิดการหลั่งไหลของแรงงานข้ามถิ่นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจในเขตมิมิกา ทำให้ชนพื้นเมืองตกอยู่ในสถานะชายขอบ เพื่อลดช่องว่างทางเศรษฐกิจให้กับชนพื้นเมืององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนจำนวนหนึ่งได้เข้ามาช่วยเหลือผ่านการพัฒนาและเสริมสร้างศักยภาพให้กับชนพื้นเมืองเพื่อให้พวกเขามีส่วนร่วมและปรับตัวเข้ากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่เกิดขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการพัฒนาโดยรูปแบบต่างๆเหล่านี้ได้สร้างความท้าทายต่อชนพื้นเมืองอะมุงเม่และ คาโมโร่ในการได้รับผลประโยชน์ตามวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการพัฒนา งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาชนพื้นเมืองของชาวอะมุงเม่ และชาวคาโมโร่ในฐานะผู้ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากโครงการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพชนพื้นเมืองในเขตมิมิกา โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ เพื่ออธิบายสภาพปัจจุบันของชนพื้นเมืองอะมุงเม่ และคาโมโร่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการพัฒนาที่อยู่ในเขตมิมิกา; เพื่อวิเคราะห์บทบาทของภาคประชาสังคม อันได้แก่แอลพีเอ็มเอเค, เลย์มาซ่า และ เลย์มาสโก้ในการปรับปรุงโครงการพัฒนา ซึ่งได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกผ่านกระบวนการพัฒนาทั้งภาคประชาสังคมดังกล่าว ควบคู่กับภาครัฐบาล; และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความคิดว่าด้วยความเป็นชนพื้นเมืองภายใต้โครงการสร้างเสริมศักยภาพในปัจจุบันที่ดำเนินการโดยภาคประชาสังคมในช่วงระหว่างการปรับปรุงโครงการพัฒนาศักยภาพ ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในประเด็นที่ศึกษา อีกทั้งใช้การวิเคราะห์และประเมินผลจากมุมมองที่หลากหลายของสถาบันจารีตประเพณี องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน และชนพื้นเมืองอะมุงเม่และคาโมโร่ และผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า โครงการเสริมสร้างศักยภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องสุขภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และการศึกษา ในปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถเสริมสร้างศักยภาพของชนพื้นเมืองอะมุงเม่และ คาโมโร่ได้อย่างเหมาะสม แม้ว่าโครงการการพัฒนามีส่วนทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาศักยภาพของชนพื้นเมืองอะมุงเม่และ คาโมโร่โดยการเชื่อมโยงสถานะของชนพื้นเมืองและกระบวนการทำให้เป็นสมัยใหม่ อีกทั้งการเข้ามาของสถาบันจารีตประเพณีมีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดการพัฒนาศักยภาพของชนพื้นเมืองได้มากขึ้น การเน้นจุดสนใจที่แตกต่างกันในโครงการพัฒนาทำให้การพัฒนาศักยภาพของชนพื้นเมืองพื้นเมืองอะมุงเม่และ คาโมโร่ทำได้ไม่เต็มที่ ทั้งนี้ระบบนิเวศวิถีชีวิต และเพศสภาพ ของชนพื้นเมืองอะมุงเม่ และ คาโมโร่ มีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ผลของโครงการพัฒนาเหล่านี้ต่อความเป็นชนพื้นเมืองของพวกเขา
Creative Commons License