Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF GEL ELECTROLYTE IN VALVE REGULATED LEAD-ACID BATTERY USING GRAPHENE-POLYANILINE COMPOSITE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ในแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรดแบบมีวาล์วควบคุมโดยใช้วัสดุเชิงประกอบกราฟีน-พอลิแอนิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1033
Abstract
In this work, novel additives in the gelled electrolyte of valve- regulated lead-acid (VRLA) battery were studied, including graphene (GP), graphene-polyaniline (GP-PANI), and graphene-polyvinylpyrroridone-polyaniline (GP-PVP-PANI). Gelled electrolyte was prepared by mixing fumed silica, concentrated sulfuric acid, and additives with high stirring rate of homogenizer at room temperature. The electrochemical behavior and performance of VRLA battery were investigated by cyclic voltammetry (CV), electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS), and galvanostatic charge-discharge method. The morphology of battery plates was characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and infrared spectroscopy (IR). The results were found that gelled electrolyte in the presence of GP-PANI provided the lowest charge transfer resistance comparing to GP and GP-PVP-PANI. After that, various GP-PANI concentrations between 5 and 60 ppm added into the gelled electrolyte were investigated. The lowest charge transfer resistance was obtained at 20 ppm of GP-PANI. Furthermore, gelled electrolyte in the presence of GP-PANI additives provided higher discharge capacity than the conventional gel electrolyte without GP-PANI additive. Therefore, the addition of GP-PANI additive showed the significant improvement of battery performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสารเติมแต่งชนิดใหม่ในเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ของแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรดแบบมีวาล์วควบคุม ได้แก่ กราฟีน วัสดุเชิงประกอบกราฟีน-พอลิแอนิลีน และวัสดุเชิงประกอบกราฟีน-พอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดน-พอลิแอนิลีน เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ถูกเตรียมโดยผสมฟูมซิลิกา กรดซัลฟูริกเข้มข้น และสารเติมแต่งด้วยโฮโมจิไนเซอร์ที่มีอัตราการกวนสูง ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง พฤติกรรมทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่ตะกั่ว-กรดแบบมีวาล์วควบคุมถูกศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิก-โวลแทมเมทรี อิเล็กโทรเคมิคอลอิมพีแดนซ์สเปคโทรสโคปี ทดสอบความสามารถในการเก็บและคายประจุไฟฟ้า ในการศึกษาลักษณะจำเพาะเชิงสัณฐานวิทยาของขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้เทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปี เทคนิคทรานมิสชันอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปีและเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปคโทรสโกปี ผลการทดลองพบว่าเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีวัสดุเชิงประกอบกราฟีน-พอลิแอนิลีน มีความต้านทานการเคลื่อนที่ของประจุต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกราฟีน และวัสดุเชิงประกอบกราฟีน-พอลิไวนิลไพโรริโดน-พอลิแอนิลีน หลังจากนั้นมีการศึกษาความเข้มข้นของวัสดุเชิงประกอบกราฟีน-พอลิแอนิลีนที่เติมลงไปใน-อิเล็กโทรไลต์ระหว่าง 5 และ 60 ส่วนในล้านส่วน พบว่าความเข้มข้นของวัสดุเชิงประกอบกราฟีน-พอลิแอนิลีน ที่ 20 ส่วนในล้านส่วนให้ความต้านทานการเคลื่อนที่ของประจุต่ำที่สุด นอกจากนี้เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีวัสดุเชิงประกอบกราฟีน-พอลิ-แอนิลีนให้ค่าความสามารถในการคายประจุสูงกว่าเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ไม่มีสารเติมแต่ง ดังนั้นการเติมแต่งสารเติมแต่งวัสดุเชิงประกอบกราฟีน-พอลิแอนิลีนจึงช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของแบตเตอรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS