Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ELECTROSTATIC COALESCER AND CROSS FLOW ULTRAFILTRATION FOR CUTTING OIL WASTEWATER TREATMENT AND SEPARATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการแยกและบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดโดยกระบวนการร่วมระหว่าง อิเล็กโทรสตาติกโคอะเลสเซอร์และอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Second Advisor
Aunnop Wongrueng
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2037
Abstract
This research aims to study the performance of various treatment processes on cutting oil wastewater, which is highly stabilized and difficult to deal with. The application of chemical destabilization, conventional coalescer, and ultrafiltration (UF) were considered. Calcium chloride (CaCl2) was employed as a positively charged electrolyte for destabilizing oil droplets, in which its optimal dosage was determined by the jar-test method. For the coalescer, the polypropylene material in tubular shape was used as the two-stage coalescing media with the influent velocity of 1.2 mm/s. The UF process was conducted under a cross-flow operation mode and its optimum conditions in terms of TMP, temperature, and pH were investigated. Once these methods were independently studied, they were finally integrated into a system with liquid recirculation and their combining performance was then evaluated. Considering each process individually, the optimal ratio of the CaCl2 dose and oil concentration varied from 1:1 to 5:1 with the highest efficiency of 70%. Without oil droplet destabilization, the coalescer could reach its maximum effectiveness of 40% when dealing with oil concentrations below 0.5% w/v. However, the combination of these two processes could enhance oil separation performance of the coalescer up to 50%. For the UF process, the optimal conditions were acquired at the TMP of 3 bar and 28ºC under an alkaline state, in which more than 95% oil removal could be attained. Nevertheless, the problem of rapid membrane fouling still needs to be concerned. In case of the combined process, the coalescer with chemical adding was applied as a pretreatment for the cross-flow UF. The results indicated that this combined process could lessen half the residence time for the coalescer. Also, the membrane fouling could be retarded when the coalescer was provided upstream. Moreover, the COD removal of 97% was achieved for the effluent from this combined process. Finally, an external low electric field was applied over the media layer in order to promote the migration of oil droplet surface charges, leading to further oil droplet coalescence and enhanced overall process efficiency in terms of oil recovery and flux decline intensity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการแยกน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด ซึ่งเป็นน้ำมันที่มีความคงตัวสูงและยากต่อการบำบัด โดยกระบวนการที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ การทำลายเสถียรภาพด้วยสารเคมี กระบวนการโคอะเลสเซอร์ และการกรองแบบอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน ในกระบวนการทำลายเสถียรภาพ จะใช้สารแคลเซียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารทำลายเสถียรภาพแบบประจุบวก โดยสามารถหาปริมาณสารเคมีที่เหมาะสมได้จากวิธีจาร์เทส ในส่วนของอุปกรณ์โคอะเลสเซอร์ ได้ใช้ตัวกลางทรงกระบอกกลวงที่ผลิตจากพลาสติกโพลีโพรพิลีน และมีการดำเนินระบบด้วยความเร็วการไหล 1.2 มิลลิเมตร/วินาที สำหรับกระบวนการอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน ได้มีการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อระบบ อาทิเช่น ความดัน อุณหภูมิ และพีเอช หลังจากนั้น ได้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ ในการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการเหล่านี้ร่วมกัน โดยมีระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำกลับระหว่างอุปกรณ์โคอะเลสเซอร์และอัลตราฟิลเตรชันเกิดขึ้นด้วย จากผลการทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการการทำลายเสถียรภาพ มีสัดส่วนปริมาณสารแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ที่เหมาะสมต่อความเข้มข้นน้ำมัน อยู่ในช่วง 1:1 ถึง 5:1 โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูงสุดที่ 70% ในขณะที่ กระบวนการโคอะเลสเซอร์ ให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูงสุดที่ 40% เมื่อดำเนินระบบกับน้ำเสียที่มีความเข้มข้นน้ำมันต่ำกว่า 0.5% โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อนำน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันมาทำลายเสถียรภาพในเบื้องต้น ก่อนที่จะเข้าสู่กระบวนการโคอะเลสเซอร์ พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของโคอะเลสเซอร์เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 50% สำหรับการกรองแบบอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน กระบวนการนี้มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำมันที่ค่อนข้างสูง (มากกว่า 95%) เมื่อดำเนินระบบภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ความดัน 3 บาร์ อุณหภูมิ 28 องศาเซลเซียส และพีเอชเป็นเบส อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องการอุดตันของเมมเบรน ที่ส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูงขึ้นในการเดินระบบ จากการทดลอง ยังพบได้ว่า การประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการร่วม สามารถลดเวลากักของอุปกรณ์โคอะเลสเซอร์ได้ถึง 50% มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีสูงถึง 97% และยังช่วยลดปัญหาการอุดตันของเมมเบรนได้อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ ได้มีการทดลองนำกระแสไฟฟ้าในปริมาณต่ำๆ ใส่ไว้เหนือตัวกลางโคอะเลสเซอร์ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้เกิดการเคลื่อนที่ของประจุบนผิวเม็ดน้ำมัน ทำให้น้ำมันที่ผ่านชั้นตัวกลางแล้วสามารถรวมตัวกันได้อีก ซึ่งส่งผลให้ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้น ในแง่การอุดตันของเมมเบรนที่ลดลง
Creative Commons License