Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF BIODIESEL FROM PALM OIL WITH LARGE AMOUNT OF FREE FATTY ACIDS CATALYZED BY SULFATED COTTON LINTER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มที่มีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระสูงที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเศษใยฝ้ายที่ทำเป็นซัลเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Lertpratchya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1029
Abstract
This work studied a heterogeneous acid catalyst for biodiesel production which is environmentally friendly fuel. The catalyst was synthesized from the sulfation of surface of cotton linter. Cotton linter material is nontoxic and inexpensive source of biopolymer. The characterizations of the catalyst were conducted by XRD, FTIR, BET, SEM, EA and acid-base titration analysis. The catalytic results showed that the sulfated cotton linter catalyst was active and effective in both esterification of free fatty acids and transesterification of triglyceride with methanol for one- step catalyzed process in biodiesel production from palm oil containing large amount of free fatty acid. The sulfated cotton liter catalyst was able to produce a yield of free fatty acid methyl ester of ca. 97% in 14 h of the reaction with a molar ratio of oil to methanol of (1:21) at 70oC and a catalyst loading of 10 wt%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรดสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลซึ่งเป็นพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นจากการทำให้พื้นผิวของเศษใยฝ้ายเป็นซัลเฟต เศษใยฝ้ายนั้นเป็นวัสดุที่ไม่เป็นพิษ และเป็นแหล่งของพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพราคาถูก ทำการพิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD, FTIR, BET, SEM, EA และการไทเทรตกรด – เบส ผลการทดลองในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเศษใยฝ้ายที่ทำเป็นซัลเฟตนี้ว่องไวและมีประสิทธิภาพดีทั้งในปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันอิสระและปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ กับเมทานอล โดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาใยฝ้ายที่ทำเป็นซัลเฟตป็นปฏิกิริยาชนิดขั้นตอนเดียวในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มซึ่งมีปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระในปริมาณสูง ตัวเร่งที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นนี้สามารถให้ผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลมากถึงประมาณร้อยละ 97 โดยใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 14 ชั่วโมง ด้วยสัดส่วนโมลของน้ำมันต่อเมทานอล 1:21 ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก
Share
COinS