Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF B/Z-DNA NANOBIOSENSOR FOR DETECTION OF Z-DNA BINDING PROTEINS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนา บี/ซี-ดีเอ็นเอ นาโนไบโอเซนเซอร์สำหรับตรวจวัดโปรตีนที่สามารถจับกับซี-ดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorasit Vongsutilers
Second Advisor
Bodin Tuesuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.666
Abstract
The left-handed Z-DNA has been attempted to elucidate the biological significance since several research studies suggest correlation between the Z-DNA and pathogenesis of many diseases, for example, systemic lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis, and Alzheimer's disease. Because protein–DNA interaction can control various biological processes, studying of the interaction between Z-DNA and Z-DNA binding proteins is the key to understand biological role of Z-DNA. In this study, B/Z-DNA nanobiosensor was designed and developed to determine the binding of Z-DNA forming probe to specific Z-DNA binding proteins under surface plasmon resonance (SPR) technique detection. Z-DNA forming probe was designed to contain the Z-DNA facilitator, 5-methylcytosine, in an alternating cytosine-guanine tract. The circular dichroism results have demonstrated the designed Z-DNA forming probe could convert to the left-handed conformation and specifically bind to Z-DNA specific binding protein. After B/Z-DNA biosensor development, DNA hybridization study and DNA-protein binding study on surface were investigated. All SPR results have presented the complete of DNA immobilization process and the B/Z-DNA biosensor can hybridized specifically to complementary target. This study provided the optimal SPR condition for DNA hybridization study, nevertheless, the SPR condition for study of DNA- protein binding on biosensor surface needs further optimization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซี-ดีเอ็นเอได้ถูกค้นพบและได้รับความสนใจในการค้นหาบทบาทและความสำคัญในระบบชีวภาพ เนื่องจากมีหลักฐานการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างซี-ดีเอ็นเอและพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคต่างๆ อาทิเช่น โรคเอสแอลอี, โรคข้ออักเสบรูมาตอยด์ และโรคอัลไซเมอร์ เป็นต้น กระบวนการทำงานบางอย่างในร่างกายถูกควบคุมจากการเกิดการจับกันระหว่างโปรตีนและดีเอ็นเอ ดังนั้นการศึกษาการเกิดอันตรกิริยากันระหว่างซี-ดีเอ็นเอและโปรตีนที่สามารถจับกับซี-ดีเอ็นเอเป็นหัวใจสำคัญในการเข้าใจถึงบทบาทหน้าที่อันแท้จริงของซี-ดีเอ็นเอในระบบชีวภาพ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาออกแบบและพัฒนาบี/ซี-ดีเอ็นเอ นาโนไบโอเซนเซอร์เพื่อตรวจสอบการจับยึดกันระหว่างดีเอ็นเอที่มีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างเป็นซี-ดีเอ็นเอและโปรตีนที่สามารถจับกับซี-ดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง เช่น ซี-ดีเอ็นเอแอนติบอดี ซึ่งอาศัยหลักการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคคลื่นผิวพลาสมอน โดยสายโอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์ถูกออกแบบให้มีการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของเบสไซโตซีนในส่วนของลำดับเบสที่มีการจัดเรียงเป็นไซโตซีนสลับกับกวานีนเพื่อช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของดีเอ็นเอง่ายขึ้น ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สายโอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ออกแบบนั้นสามารถในการเปลี่ยนรูปร่างเป็นซี-ดีเอ็นเอและจับกับโปรตีนที่สามารถจับกับซี-ดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง เมื่อนำมาพัฒนาเป็นบี/ซี-ดีเอ็นเอ ไบโอเซนเซอร์พร้อมทั้งศึกษาเกิดการไฮบริไดเซชั่นกับดีเอ็นเอและการจับกันระหว่างดีเอ็นเอและโปรตีนพื้นผิวของไบโอเซนเซอร์ พบว่า ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการตรึงสายโอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์ลงบนพื้นผิวทองของไบโอเซนเซอร์เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ และสายโอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์บนพื้นผิวของไบโอเซนเซอร์สามารถเกิดไฮบริไดเซชั่นกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสคู่สมได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง การศึกษานี้สามารถพัฒนาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการศึกษาการเกิดไฮบริไดเซชั่น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในขั้นตอนการศึกษาการจับกันระหว่างดีเอ็นเอและโปรตีนพื้นผิวของไบโอเซนเซอร์ยังคงต้องพัฒนาเพื่อให้ได้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อไป
Creative Commons License