Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of metal type on cis-trans selectivity and stability of the catalyst for partial hydrogenation of FAMEs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของชนิดโลหะที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเลือกสรรการเกิดซิส-ทรานไอโซเมอร์และความเสถึยรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชั่นบางส่วนของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Yoshimura, Yuji
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1954
Abstract
Biodiesel or fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) can be produced by transesterification from vegetable oils or animal fats with methanol. The main problems of biodiesel quality are oxidative stability and cold flow properties, which can be improved by partial hydrogenation. This research focused on the effect of metal type on the partial hydrogenation reaction of polyunsaturated FAMES under reaction conditions of 0.4 MPa hydrogen pressure and 80-120℃ temperature. The effect of a Mg modifier on cis-trans selectivity over a partial hydrogenation reaction of polyunsaturated FAMES using soybean oil as a feedstock was also studied. Three of metal (Pd, Pt, and Ni) supported on SiO2 were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation. The catalysts and products were characterized by using AAS, SAA, XRD, GC, FTIR, Rancimat Tester, and CO pulse chemisorption. Among the catalysts studied, the Pd catalyst presented the highest catalytic activity since it could convert both Cl8:3 and Cl8:2 rapidly after 4 h of reaction time. Moreover, it substantially increased the amount of cis-C18:1. On the other hand, Ni catalyst showed the lowest catalytic activity. In addition, it was found that all magnesium-modified catalysts decreased trans-Cl8:1 formation in the partial hydrogenation of soybean oil biodiesel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันไบโอดีเซลหรือกรดไขมันเมทิลเอสเตอร์สามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการทรานส์เอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันพืชหรือน้ำมันจากสัตว์กับเมทานอล ปัญหาหลักของคุณภาพน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลคือเสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันและคุณสมบัติการไหลเท ซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงโดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันบางส่วน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดของโลหะใน กระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชันบางส่วนของกรดไขมันชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวเมทิลเอสเตอร์ภายใต้ความดัน 0.4 เมกะปาสกาล อุณหภูมิ 80-120 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลกระทบของสารปรับปรุง แมกนีเซียมในการเลือกสรรการเกิดซิส-ทรานส์ไอโซเมอร์โดยผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชัน บางส่วนของกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเมทิลเอสเตอร์โดยการใช้น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองเป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้น ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยา (พาแลเดียม แพลทินัม นิกเกิล) บนซิลิกาถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการทำให้ชุ่ม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะ เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ พื้นผิว เอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน ก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟี ฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปคโครสโคปี เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์สมบัติไบโอดีเซล และเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดพบว่าพาแลเดียมแสดงประสิทธิภาพ เร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากสามารถเปลี่ยนคาร์บอน 18 อะตอมที่มีพันธะคู่สามตำแหน่งและคาร์บอน 18 อะตอมที่มี พันธะคู่สองตำแหน่งได้อย่างรวดเร็วหลังจากผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาสี่ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มจำนวน ซิสไอโซเมอร์ของคาร์บอน18อะตอมที่มีพันธะคู่หนึ่งตำแหน่ง ในทางตรงกันข้ามนิกเกิลแสดง ประสิทธิภาพเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้น้อยที่สุด นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารปรับปรุงแมกนีเซียมของตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดช่วยลดการเกิดทรานส์ไอโซเมอร์ของคาร์บอน18 อะตอมที่มีพันธะคู่หนึ่งตำแหน่ง ในกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชันบางส่วนของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง
Share
COinS