Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ALKENE OXIDATION CATALYZED BY OXOVANADIUM-SCHIFF BASE COMPLEXES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดชันของแอลคีนเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนออกโซวาเนเดียม-ชิฟเบส
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1025
Abstract
This research focuses on the development of allylic oxidation system using VO(salophen) catalyst. Cyclohexene was employed as a model substrate. Both amount of catalyst and amount of oxidant are essential in promoting the reaction. Utilizing this catalyst in combination with tert-butyl hydroperoxide in acetonitrile at reflux or hydrogen peroxide at room temperature for 4 hours, this catalytic system disclosed the unique characteristics to furnish allylic alcohol as a major product together with allylic ketone as a minor. No sign of epoxide was formed. Other substrates such as α-pinene, limonene, methyl oleate, 1-methylcyclohexene and 1-dodecene could be transformed into their oxidized products in moderate to high yield. The use of this catalytic system with hydrogen peroxide, the terminal double bond of α-methyl styrene was oxidatively cleaved to form oxidized products in moderate yield. This developed allylic oxidation reaction was believed to undergo via a free radical process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาระบบแอลิลิกออกซิเดชัน โดยใช้ VO(salophen) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ใช้ไซโคลเฮกซีนเป็นสารต้นแบบ พบว่าทั้งปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณของออกซิแดนท์มีความจำเป็นต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเทอร์เชียรีไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ในแอซิโทไนไทรล์ที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์หรือเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้แสดงลักษณะเฉพาะในการเกิดแอลิลิกแอลกอฮอล์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก และแอลิลิกคีโทนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์รอง ไม่เกิดอิพอกไซด์ขึ้น สารตั้งต้นอื่น เช่น แอลฟา-ไพนีน ลิโมนีน เมทิลโอเลเอต 1-เมทิลไซโคลเฮกซีนและ 1-โดเดกซีน สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ออกซิไดซ์ได้ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงสูง เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ พันธะคู่แบบเทอร์มินัลของแอลฟาเมทิลสไตรีน เกิดการแตกตัวและเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณปานกลาง ระบบแอลิลิกออกซิเดชันที่พัฒนาขึ้นเชื่อว่าเกิดผ่านกระบวนการฟรีแรดิคัล
Share
COinS