Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic pyrolysis of waste tire using Cobalt and Iron modified catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลด์และไอรอนในปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2087
Abstract
Pyrolysis of waste tire not only an alternative technique to handle waste tire problem, but also can recover worthy products such as petrochemicals, and light olefins, for examples, from waste tire. In order to increase the value of pyrolysis products, a catalyst is used in this process. In this work, the effects of Fe- and Co- modified catalysts on waste tire-derived products were studied. 5 wt.% Co and Fe supported on different zeolites; namely, HMOR, HBeta, HZSM-5, and KL, were tested for waste tire pyrolysis. The results showed that using both Fe-loaded catalysts and Co-loaded catalysts can enhance the production of valuable hydrocarbons, which are benzene, toluene, xylenes, styrene, cumene, and cyclohexane, except 5%Co/HBeta and 5%Fe/HBeta. In addition, 5%Fe/HMOR was the best catalyst for producing benzene, xylenes and cyclohexane. 5%Fe/HZSM-5 produced the highest yield of cumene, 5%Co/KL produced the highest yield of toluene, and HBeta can be used to produce ethylbenzene. Moreover, Fe-loaded catalysts gave a higher amount of total petrochemicals than Co-loaded catalysts. It can be concluded that Fe-loaded catalysts exhibited a better petrochemical production than Co-loaded catalysts. In addition, sulfur content in oils was reduced with using all catalysts. Namely, sulfur in oils was reduced with using pure zeolites, and further reduced with using both Co-loaded catalysts and Fe-loaded catalysts. Furthermore, the lowest sulfur in oil (0.728 wt.°/o) was achieved from using 5%Fe/HZSM-5.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์เสื่อมสภาพเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการจัดการกับปัญหาขยะยางรถยนต์นอกจากนี้ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่ากลับมาใช้ใหม่ เช่น สารปิโตรเคมี และสารโอเลฟิน ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โคบอลต์และไอรอน ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพโดยใช้ โลหะโคบอลต์ และโลหะไอรอนปริมาณร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก บนซีโอไลต์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ เอชมอร์, เอชเบต้า, เอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์และ เคเอล ผลการทดลองพบว่า การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไอรอนและโคบอลต์ทุกตัว ยกเว้นโคบอลต์บนซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอชเบต้าและไอรอนบนซีโอไลต์ชนิด เอชเบต้า นั้นสามารถเพิ่มการผลิตสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีมูลค่าได้เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งได้แก่ เบนซีน, โทลูอีน, ไซลีน, สไตรีน, คิวมีน และ ไซโคลเฮกเซน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไอรอนบนซีโอไลต์ชนิด เอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์สามารถใช้ผลิตเบนซีน, ไซลีน และไซโคลเฮกเซน ได้ในปริมาณสูงที่สุด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไอรอนบนซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์สามารถใช้ผลิตคิวมีนได้สูงที่สุด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนซีโอไลต์ชนิดเคเอลสามารถผลิตโทลูอีนในปริมาณสูงที่สุด และซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอชเบเต้ผลิตเอทิลเบนซีนได้มากที่สุด แต่โดยรวมพบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงตัวด้วยไอรอนสามารถใช้ผลิตสารปิโตรเคมีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยโคบอลต์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าปริมาณกำมะถันในน้ำมันลดลงเมื่อใช้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในทุกกรณี โดยเมื่อใช้ซีโอไลต์พบว่าปริมาณกำมะถันในน้ำมันลดลง และลดลงมากขึ้นเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์และไอรอน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไอรอนบนซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์สามารถปริมาณกำมะถันในน้ำมันได้มากที่สุด
Share
COinS