Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MECHANICAL AND THERMAL PROPERTIES OF NATURAL RUBBER REINFORCED BY ORGANOALKOXYSILANE-MODIFIED SILICA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลและเชิงความร้อนของยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงโดยซิลิกาดัดแปรโดยออร์แกโนแอลคอกซีไซเลน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilux Poompradub
Second Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1021
Abstract
This research studied the surface modification of silica particles that prepared via a sol-gel process by organoalkoxysilane as modify agents such as MpTMS, PhTMS, PhTES and ATMS. The optimum condition to modify the surface of silica particles was the use of mole ratio of modify agents to TEOS of 0.4 at ambient temperature for 24 h. The characterizations of modified silica particles by fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), hydrophobic properties by water contact angle measurement and determination of antioxidant activity by using 2, 2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) solution were carried out. The effects of modified silica particles on the mechanical, thermal properties and ozone resistance of natural rubber (NR) vulcanizates both the concentrated latex and solid rubber were also investigated. The good compatibility between modified silica particles and NR matrix was observed, resulting in the improvement of mechanical properties. In addition, the initial temperature of decomposition of NR vulcanizates filled with modified silica particles was highly and the modified silica particles could retard the ozone-induced degradation compared with NR vulcanizares filled with unmodified silica particles. Therefore, the modified silica particles played the role as either reinforcing filler or antidegradant for NR product.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของอนุภาคซิลิกาที่เตรียมผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล ด้วยสารประกอบออร์แกโนแอลคอกซีไซเลน ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวดัดแปรพื้นผิว ได้แก่ เมอร์แคปโทร โพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน ฟีนิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน ฟีนิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน และไตรเมทอกซี ไซริลโพรพิลอะนิลีน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของอนุภาคซิลิกา คือการใช้อัตราส่วน โดยโมลของตัวดัดแปรพื้นผิวต่อเตตระเอทอกซีไซเลนเป็น 0.4 ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรพื้นผิวโดยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ทดสอบสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำโดยการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำ และทดสอบความสามารถในการเป็น สารป้องกันการเสื่อมสภาพโดยใช้สารละลายดีพีพีเอช ศึกษาผลของอนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรที่มีต่อ สมบัติเชิงกลเชิงความร้อนและความทนทานต่อการเสื่อมสภาพด้วยโอโซนของยางธรรมชาติ วัลคาไนตเซตทั้งในน้ำยางข้นและยางแห้ง พบว่าความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างอนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรกับ ยางธรรมชาติดีขึ้น ส่งผลต่อการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนตเซตได้ นอกจากนี้ อุณหภูมิการสลายตัวเริ่มต้นของยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนเซตที่เติมด้วยอนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรสูงขึ้น และ อนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรสามารถหน่วงการเสื่อมสภาพด้วยโอโซนของยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนตเซตได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนเซตที่เติมด้วยอนุภาคซิลิกาที่ไม่ผ่านดัดแปร ดังนั้น อนุภาคซิลิกาดัดแปรมีบทบาททั้งทางด้านสารเสริมแรงและสารป้องกันการเสื่อมสภาพสำหรับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ยางธรรมชาติ
Share
COinS