Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FUNCTION OF RICE NUCLEOLIN1 IN SALT-RESISTANT ABILITY OF ARABIDOPSIS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หน้าที่ของ NUCLEOLIN1 จากข้าวต่อความสามารถในการต้านทานภาวะเค็มของ Arabidopsis
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Second Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Third Advisor
Luca Comai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.858
Abstract
The objectives of this dissertation have two main goals; the first is to compare the LPT123 and its salt-tolerant mutation line, LPT123-TC171, at the genomic level to indicate the variations that contribute to stress-tolerant character. Second objective is to characterize the function of Nucleolin1 gene from rice (OsNUC1) on salt-adaptive mechanism. OsNUC1 presents in two splicing forms which are OsNUC1-S and OsNUC1-L.To elucidate the function of OsNUC1, I generated the transgenic Arabidopsis, with OsNUC1 over-expression under the control of constitutive promoter. LPT123-TC171 is the salt and drought tolerant rice line which was selected from somaclonal variation of the original Thai rice, LPT123. Genome of LPT123 and LPT123-TC171 were comparatively studied in 3 levels which are chromosome level (polyploidy, aneuploidy), chromosome structure and DNA sequence changes by whole genome sequencing analysis. The results showed that LPT123-TC171 did not show the changes in the set of chromosome (polyploidy) or number of chromosome (aneuploidy). Interestingly, in the study of chromosome structure, the significant deficiency of chromosome ends (telomeres) in the mutant line were found. This change could be resulted from the oxidative stress in the screening process. In addition, the functional genomic approach or exome sequencing gave the new aspects of genome response to in vitro condition. Exome sequencing revealed the molecular spectrum and pattern of change of somaclonal variant. The major nucleotide substitutions in somaclonal variant were A↔G and T↔C transitions. Moreover, the total point mutation were found which are 493 positions within the known genes responding to both 17 drought and salt stress genes and 100 positions within 6 salt-responsive genes. NUC is the multifunctional nucleolar protein found in all eukaryotes that involved in RNA metabolism, mRNA stability and ribosome biogenesis process. The recent study in Arabidopsis showed that NUC has functions in plant growth and development. In rice, OsNUC1 presents in two mRNA species, OsNUC1-S and OsNUC1-L, which were increased the expression after salt treatment. By using transgenic Arabidopsis, it revealed the new role of OsNUC1-S. The transgenic Arabidopsis with the overexpression of OsNUC1-S showed hypersensitive to ABA during seed germination. Based on the transcriptome analysis, 9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase (NCED), the gene encoding the key enzyme in ABA biosynthesis, was dramatically up-regulated in transgenic Arabidopsis up to 22 fold, suggesting that OsNUC1-S may increase the salt-tolerant ability via the increase of ABA production. These were also supported with the increase of the ABA inducible gene expression in transgenic Arabidopsis grown in salt condition The OsNUC1-L gene enhanced salt-tolerant ability in transgenic Arabidopsis. Besides, they also displayed some developmental changes such as early flowering and short life-cycle. Based on transcriptomic study, the transgenic Arabidopsis dominantly enriched group of genes in photosynthetic process, ribosome and plasma membrane component leading to the role of OsNUC1-L in salt stress adaptation. These results suggested that overexpression of the OsNUC1 gene in transgenic Arabidopsis improved salt stress tolerance by regulating expression the genes in some specific pathways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักสองข้อ ประเด็นแรกคือการเปรียบเทียบข้าว LPT123 และสายพันธุ์ทนเค็มที่เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ LPT123-TC171 ในระดับจีโนมเพื่อระบุความแปรปรวนที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความสามารถในการทนต่อภาวะเค็ม ประเด็นที่สองคือการระบุหน้าที่ของยีน Nucleolin1 จากข้าว (OsNUC1) ต่อกระบวนการปรับตัวต่อภาวะเค็ม โดยยีน OsNUC1 ปรากฏสองรูปแบบคือ OsNUC1-S และOsNUC1-L ในการอธิบายหน้าที่ของยีน OsNUC1 อาศัยการสร้างพืชดัดแปลงพันธุ์ที่เพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1ภายใต้การควบคุมของโปรโมเตอร์ชนิดแสดงออกตลอดเวลา ข้าว LPT123-TC171 เป็นข้าวทนเค็มและทนแล้งที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกจากการแปรของเซลล์ร่างกายของข้าวไทยพันธุ์ LPT123 โดยจีโนมของข้าว LPT123 และ LPT123-TC171 ถูกศึกษาเปรียบเทียบในสามระดับคือ ระดับโครโมโซม (polyploidy, aneuploidy) ระดับรูปร่างของโครโมโซม และระดับดีเอ็นเอ ด้วยวิธี whole genome sequencing ผลการศึกษาชี้ชัดว่า ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงในชุดของโครโมโซม (polyploidy) หรือจำนวนของโครโมโซม (aneuploidy) ของข้าว LPT123-TC171 ซึ่งเป็นที่น่าแปลกใจเมื่อศึกษารูปร่างของโครโมโซม พบความบกพร่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญบริเวณปลายของแท่งโครโมโซม (telomere) ของข้าวพันธุ์กลาย โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้เป็นผลมาจากภาวะ oxidative stress ที่จากกระบวนการคัดเลือก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการศึกษาด้วยวิธี functional genomics หรือ exome sequencing ได้ให้มุมมองใหม่ในการตอบสนองของจีโนมข้าวต่อการคัดเลือกในหลอดทดลอง exome sequencing ได้เปิดเผยรูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดจากการแปรของเซลล์ร่างกาย โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงแทนที่ของนิวคลีโอไทด์แบบหลักที่เกิดจากการแปรของเซลล์ร่างกายคือ A↔G and T↔C มากไปกว่านั้นการกลายพันธุ์แบบ point mutation ถูกระบุไว้ทั้งสิ้น 493 ตำแหน่ง ใน 17 ยีนที่มีการรายงานว่าตอบสนองทั้งภาวะเค็มและภาวะแล้ง และมี 100 ตำแหน่ง ภายใน 6 ยีนที่ตอบสนองต่อความเค็ม NUC เป็นโปรตีนที่มีหน้าที่หลากหลาย พบบริเวณนิวคลีโอลัสของเซลล์ยูแคริโอต มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของอาร์เอ็นเอ ความเสถียรของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ และกระบวนการสร้างไรโบโซม ในการศึกษาเพิ่งค้นพบว่ายีน NUC มีหน้าที่ควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตใน Arabidopsis ส่วนในข้าวนั้นยีน OsNUC1 ปรากฏในสองรูปแบบของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอคือ OsNUC1-S and OsNUC1-L ซึ่งทั้งคู่มีการเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของยีนภายหลังการได้รับภาวะเค็ม จากการใช้ Arabidopsis ดัดแปลงพันธุ์ในการอธิบายหน้าที่ใหม่ของยีน OsNUC1-S โดยการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน OsNUC1-S ใน Arabidopsis ดัดแปลงพันธุ์แสดงลักษณะ hypersensitive ต่อกรดแอบไซซิกขณะการทดสอบการงอก และจากการศึกษาการตอบสนองของยีนทั้งหมดพบว่ายีน 9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase (NCED) ซึ่งเข้ารหัสให้เอนไซม์สำคัญในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์กรดแอบไซซิก มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้น 22 เท่าซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ บ่งชี้ว่ายีน OsNUC1-S อาจจะมีส่วนเพิ่มความสามารถในการทนเค็มของพืชดัดแปลงพันธุ์ผ่านการเพิ่มปริมาณกรดแอบไซซิก นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของยีนที่เพิ่มการแสดงออกโดยการชักนำของกรดแอบไซซิกเมื่อพืชแปลงพันธุ์ที่เติบโตในภาวะเค็ม ยีน OsNUC1-L เพิ่มความสามารถในการทนเค็มของ Arabidopsis ดัดแปลงพันธุ์ นอกจากนั้นยังแสดงการเจริญที่เปลี่ยนแปลง เช่น ออกดอกเร็ว และมีวงชีวิตสั้น จากการศึกษาการตอบสนองของยีนทั้งหมดพบว่า Arabidopsis ดัดแปลงพันธุ์เพิ่มกลุ่มยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ไรโบโซม และองค์ประกอบของพลาสมาเมมเบรน อย่างโดดเด่น ระบุถึงหน้าที่ของยีน OsNUC1-L ต่อการปรับตัวในภาวะความเครียดที่เกิดจากความเค็ม ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองได้ชี้ชัดว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของยีน OsNUC1-L ในต้น Arabidopsis ดัดแปลงพันธุ์ปรับปรุงการทนต่อภาวะเค็มโดยการควบคุมระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในวิถีที่จำเพาะ
Share
COinS