Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SULFONAMIDE-CHITOSAN MUCOADHESIVE POLYMERS FOR DRUG DELIVERY SYSTEM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ยึดติดเยื่อเมือกชนิดซัลโฟนามีด-ไคโทซานสำหรับระบบนำส่งยา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Second Advisor
Nalena Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.908
Abstract
The objective of this research was to increase mucoadhesive properties of chitosan and then evaluate for using as mucoadhesive drug carrier. Two mucoadhesive modified chitosan, sulfanilamide-chitosan (SM-chitosan) and stearic-4-carboxybenzenesulfonamide-N-trimethylchitosan (SA-4-CBS), were synthesized by covalent attachment of sulfonamide derivatives to chitosan and N-trimethyl chitosan chloride (TMC) in the form of hydrogel and self-assembly, respectively. Mucoadesive SM-chitosan was prepared in the form of physically crosslinked hydrogel to overcome the problem of slippery mucilage due to overhydration, especially in gastric environment (SGF, pH 1.2). An easy and stable one step was presented to fabricate self-assembled well-ordered SA-4-CBS-TMC nanofiber. Nanofiber was designed by only re-dispersing the compound in distilled water at a concentration of 3.33 mg/mL. The self-assembled nanofibers had a diameter of 112.23 ± 11.96 nm with a narrow width distribution. Furthermore, the ordered molecular organization of nanofibers led to high thermal stability and enhanced mucoadhesive properties compared to native chitosan. Therefore, both SM-chitosan and SA-4-CBS-TMC could be suitable to use in gastrointestinal tract.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของไคโทซานโดยการดัดแปรและนำมาใช้เป็นพอลิเมอร์สำหรับระบบนำส่งยา ไคโทซานที่ถูกดัดแปรทั้งสองชนิดคือ ซัลฟานิลามีด-ไคโทซานและสเตียริก-4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีลซัลโฟนามีด-ไคโทซานถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยการนำอนุพันธ์ของซัลโฟนามีดมาต่อติดกับโคโทซานและเอ็น-ไตรเมทิลไคโทซานคลอไรด์ด้วยพันธะโคเวเลนต์ตามลำดับ ไคโทซานที่ถูกดัดแปรแล้วจึงถูกเตรียมทั้งในรูปแบบของไฮโดรเจลและ self-assembly สำหรับซัลฟานิลามีด-ไคโทซานซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดยึดติดเยื่อเมือกถูกเตรียมในรูปแบบของโครงข่ายไฮโดรเจลที่มีการเชื่อมต่อกันทางกายภาพเพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาของการลื่นหลุดจากเยื่อเมือกเนื่องจากภาวะน้ำเกิน โดยเฉพาะในสภาวะเลียนแบบกระเพาะอาหาร (SGF, pH 1.2) สำหรับเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรของสเตียริก-4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีลซัลโฟนามีด-ไคโทซานที่ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค self-assembly เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและมีความคงตัวโดยนำพอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์มากระจายตัวอีกครั้งในน้ำกลั่นที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 3.33 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่าเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรที่ถูกเตรียมได้มีการกระจายตัวทางความกว้างที่ค่อนข้างต่ำและมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 112.23 ± 11.96 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้เส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวทางโมเลกุลอย่างเป็นระเบียบนั้นทำให้มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนสูงและยังช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกเมื่อเทียบกับไคโทซานดั้งเดิม ดังนั้นซัลฟานิลามีด-ไคโทซานไฮโดรเจลและเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรของสเตียริก-4-คาร์บอกซีเบนซีลซัลโฟนามีด-ไคโทซานจึงมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในระบบนำส่งยาในสภาวะเลียนแบบกระเพาะอาหาร
Creative Commons License