Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EVALUATING SEABED EROSION BY SIDE-SCAN SONAR SURVEY IN MUDDY COAST OF CHAO PHRAYA RIVER MOUTH, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการกัดเซาะพื้นท้องทะเลโดยการสำรวจไซด์สแกนโซน่าร์ในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งหาดโคลน ปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanawat Jarupongsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.998
Abstract
The muddy coasts of the Upper Gulf of Thailand (UGOT) are very sensitive to coastal erosion. These areas have the most severe erosion rate in Thailand. Moreover, this erosion has also been enhanced by land subsidence in Bangkok area and vicinity as well as the sea level rise. This study aims to assess the seafloor erosion in muddy coasts of the UGOT near the Chao Phraya River mouth. The survey was done from the coast to 12 km offshore in three survey lines, Ban Khok Kam, Ban Khun Samut Chin, and Ban Klong Tamru survey lines. Side-scan sonar was used as a tool to investigate the seafloor morphology and single-beam echo sounder was used as a tool to determine the bathymetry. The bathymetric profiles surveyed on 2012 by this study were also compared with those surveyed by Hydrographic Department, Royal Thai Navy (HDRTN) from 1960 onwards. Furthermore, the sediment samples were collected to determine the water content, the laser diffraction method was applied to investigate the particle-size distribution, and the erosion of the seafloor was verified by Cesium-137 (Cs-137) concentration. The comparison among the bathymetric profiles shows an extreme change on the seafloor in the long time scale, approximately 10 years. However, in the short time scale or no more than 4 years, the change cannot be seen obviously. The results of sonographs suggest that most of the sediments on the seafloor are soft materials. The results of water content in the sediments are lower in the deeper layers but higher in the farther offshore areas. The results of particle-size distribution reveal that most of sediments in Ban Khok Kam and Ban Khun Samut Chin are clay and silt while most of that in Ban Klong Tamru is sand. The Cs-137 concentrations show low value in the sediments collected near the coast while the sediments collected far away from the coast have higher values. In conclusions, it is suggested that the sediments are eroded near the coast and redeposited in the offshore area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบนเป็นพื้นที่หาดเลนที่มีสภาพเป็นดินอ่อนซึ่งง่ายต่อการถูกกัดเซาะ พื้นที่เหล่านี้มีอัตราการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งที่รุนแรงที่สุดของประเทศ อีกทั้งสภาพปัญหาแผ่นดินทรุดบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลอ่าวไทยตอนบนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล และการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของระดับน้ำทะเลยังมีส่วนในการเร่งการกัดเซาะ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการกัดเซาะพื้นท้องทะเลในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งหาดโคลน ปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ประเทศไทย ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน โดยทำการสำรวจจากชายฝั่งออกไปในทะเลเป็นระยะทาง 12 กม. ที่มีแนวสำรวจ 3 แนว ได้แก่ แนวสำรวจบ้านโคกขาม บ้านขุนสมุทรจีน และบ้านคลองตำหรุ โดยใช้เครื่องมือไซด์สแกนโซน่าร์ในการสำรวจสัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นท้องทะเล และใช้เครื่องมือเอคโค่ซาวเดอร์ประเภทสัญญาณคลื่นความถี่เดี่ยวสำรวจความลึกของท้องทะเล ทำการสำรวจในปี พ.ศ. 2555 โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับภาพตัดขวางของพื้นท้องทะเลที่ได้จากข้อมูลแผนที่เดินเรือ กรมอุทกศาสตร์ ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2503 จนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2555 นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนบนพื้นท้องทะเลมาทำการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ การตรวจหาปริมาณน้ำในตัวอย่าง การตรวจวัดการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคด้วยเทคนิคกระเจิงของแสง และการตรวจหาปริมาณซีเซียม-137 ที่มีในตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการส่งผ่านรังสีแกมม่า จากผลการเปรียบเทียบภาพตัดขวางของพื้นท้องทะเลพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นท้องทะเลในพื้นที่ศึกษาเกิดขึ้นอย่างช้า ๆ โดยในช่วงระยะเวลาไม่เกิน 4 ปี พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยจนแทบจะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นท้องทะเลจะเห็นได้ชัดในช่วงระยะเวลายาวนานในรอบ 10 ปี ผลจากภาพโซโนกราฟแสดงให้เห็นว่าลักษณะพื้นท้องทะเลประกอบไปด้วยวัตถุอ่อนนุ่ม จากผลการตรวจหาปริมาณน้ำในตัวอย่างพบว่าน้ำในตัวอย่างมีปริมาณลดลงในระดับชั้นดินที่ลึกขึ้น และปริมาณน้ำเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในระยะทางที่ไกลออกไปนอกชายฝั่ง จากผลการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาค พบว่าอนุภาคตะกอนส่วนใหญ่บนพื้นท้องทะเลในพื้นที่บ้านโคกขามและบ้านขุนสมุทรจีนประกอบไปด้วยอนุภาคดินเหนียวและทรายแป้ง ขณะที่อนุภาคตะกอนส่วนใหญ่ในพื้นที่บ้านคลองตำหรุประกอบไปด้วยอนุภาคทราย และจากผลการตรวจวัดปริมาณซีเซียม-137 ในตัวอย่าง พบว่าตะกอนที่อยู่ใกล้ชายฝั่งมีปริมาณซีเซียม-137 ต่ำ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นบริเวณที่เกิดการกัดเซาะ ขณะที่ตะกอนที่อยู่ไกลออกไปนอกชายฝั่ง พบว่ามีปริมาณซีเซียม-137 สูงขึ้น ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นท้องทะเลในพื้นที่ศึกษามีการกัดเซาะบริเวณใกล้ชายฝั่ง และมีการสะสมตัวของตะกอนบริเวณนอกชายฝั่ง
Creative Commons License