Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF MEDICATION ADHERENCE SCALE FOR PERSONS WITH CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาสำหรับผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.468
Abstract
This study aimed to develop and test psychometric properties of the new instrument namely the Medication Adherence Scale (MAS). The instrument development composed of seven steps included 1) synthesizing the concept of medication adherence using literature review and consensus of 17 experts through Delphi technique, 2) generating an item pool, 3) determining the format for measurement, 4) reviewing the initial item pool by seven professional experts, 5) conducting preliminary item tryout in 30 persons with CAD, 6) conducting field-test for psychometric property testing in 457 persons with CAD who attended at heart clinic of seven tertiary hospitals in Thailand, and 7) developing scoring and interpretation of the scale score. Data was analyzed by using descriptive statistics, content validity index, Cronbach’s alpha coefficient, confirmatory factor analysis by LISREL, and Pearson product moment correlation. The results showed that the MAS is a self-report, five rating categories Likert-scale format, composed of 25 items covering four constructs; knowing about medication properly (7 items), storing medication appropriately (3 items), self-regulating in taking medication correctly and continuously (11 items), and participating in medication treatment plan (4 items). The MAS was valid and reliable instrument to measure medication adherence for persons with CAD. The MAS had item-content validity index ranged from .86-1.0, and scale-content validity index/average was .99. Cronbach’s alpha reliability was high (α= .81). Test retest reliability was acceptable (r=.62, p<.01). Confirmatory factor analysis fit to the empirical data (X2=533.78, df=244, p=0.00, X2/df=2.19, GFI=0.91, AGFI=0.89, CFI=0.94, RMSEA=0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาสำหรับผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ กระบวนการพัฒนาแบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย 7 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) การสังเคราะห์แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาสำหรับ ผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง และความคิดเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 17 คน โดยใช้กระบวนการเดลฟาย, 2) การสร้างข้อคำถาม, 3) การกำหนดรูปแบบ, 4) การตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 7 คน, 5) การนำแบบสอบถามไปทดลองใช้กับผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจจำนวน 30 คนเพื่อทบทวนแบบสอบถาม, 6) การนำแบบสอบถามไปใช้กับผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่มารับการรักษาที่ห้องตรวจโรคหัวใจ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 7 โรงพยาบาล จำนวน 457 คน เพื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของแบบสอบถามฯ, และ 7) การให้คะแนนและแปลผลคะแนนของแบบสอบถามฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย ดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของครอนบาร์ค การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และการทดสอบสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาสำหรับผู้ที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ประกอบด้วยข้อคำถามแบบประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ จำนวน 25 ข้อ ครอบคลุมองค์ประกอบ 4 ด้านคือ ด้านการรู้เรื่องยาอย่างถูกต้อง (7 ข้อ) การเก็บรักษายาอย่างเหมาะสม (3 ข้อ) การกำกับตนเองในการใช้ยาอย่างถูกต้องและต่อเนื่อง (11 ข้อ) และการมีส่วนร่วมในแผนการรักษา (4 ข้อ) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาฯ มีความตรงและความเที่ยง โดยมีความตรงตามเนื้อหารายข้ออยู่ระหว่าง 0.86-1.00 และความตรงตามเนื้อหารายฉบับเท่ากับ .99 มีค่าความสอดคล้องภายในอยู่ในระดับดี (α=81) มีค่าความเที่ยงแบบทดสอบซ้ำอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (r =.62, p<.01). ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันพบว่าสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (X2=533.78, df=244, p=0.00, X2/df=2.19, GFI=0.91, AGFI=0.89, CFI=0.94, RMSEA=0.05)
Creative Commons License