Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF FUNCTIONAL COPOLYMER BRUSHES FOR PROBE IMMOBILIZATION IN BIOSENSING APPLICATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาฟังก์ชันนัลโคพอลิเมอร์บรัชสำหรับการตรึงโพรบในการประยุกต์ด้านการรับรู้เชิงชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.906
Abstract
This research aims to develop copolymeric platforms containing poly(2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine) (PMPC) for biosensing applications. The first platform was based on copolymer of poly[(propargyl methacrylate)-ran-(2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine)] (PPgMAMPC) which were synthesized by RAFT polymerization. Thiol-terminated PPgMAMPC (PPgMAMPC-SH) were immobilized on gold-coated surface plasmon resonance (SPR) disk by “grafting to" approach. Biotin and peptide nucleic acid (PNA) were used as model probes to study the immobilization and specific binding for antigen/antibody and PNA/DNA biosensor, respectively. Effect of copolymer composition on probe binding density, analyte detection efficiency as well as the ability to prevent non-specific adsorption was evaluated. Gold-coated SPR chip immobilized with PPgMA45MPC55-biotin exhibited the best performance in streptavidin detection in blood plasma solution with a detection limit of 0.95 nM, while the sensor platform based on Au-PPgMA65MPC35-PNA could detect the highest amount of complementary DNA with %hybridization efficiency of 71%. The second platform was based on copolymer of methacryloyl-functionalized glycoproteins (ManM-treated glycoproteins) and MPC which was developed for influenza hemagglutinin detection. ManM-treated-glycoproteins were harvested from HL-60 cells surface-modified with N-methacryloyl mannosamine (ManM). Among all methods investigated, direct immobilization of ManM-treated-glycoproteins together with MPC on gold-coated SPR substrate via thiol-ene reaction was the most effective.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาโคพอลิเมอร์แพลตฟอร์มที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิ(2-เมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีน) (พีเอ็มพีซี) สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางชีวภาพ แพลตฟอร์มส่วนแรกเตรียมจากโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสุ่มของพอลิ(โพรพาร์จิลเมทาคริเลต)และพอลิ(2-เมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีน) (พีพีจีเอ็มเอเอ็มพีซี) ซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบ RAFT พีพีจีเอ็มเอเอ็มพีซีที่มีหมู่ปลายเป็นไทออลถูกตรึงลงบนแผ่นเซอร์เฟสพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ (เอสพีอาร์) ที่เคลือบทองด้วยวิธี grafting-to ไบโอตินและเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (พีเอ็นเอ) ถูกใช้เป็นโพรบต้นแบบเพื่อที่จะศึกษาการตรึงและการจับยึดอย่างจำเพาะสำหรับเซนเซอร์ในรูปแบบของแอนติเจน/แอนติบอดี และพีเอ็นเอ/ดีเอ็นเอ ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของโคพอลิเมอร์ต่อความหนาแน่นของตรึงโพรบ ประสิทธิภาพการตรวจวัดสารตัวอย่าง รวมถึงความสามารถในการป้องกันการดูดซับอย่างไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง แผ่นเอสพีอาร์เคลือบทองที่ถูกตรึงด้วยโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยพีจีเอ็มเอ 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์และเอ็มพีซี 55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ติดด้วยไบโอตินแสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดในการตรวจวัดสเตรปตาวิดินในสารละลายพลาสมาของเลือดโดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้เท่ากับ 0.95 นาโนโมลาร์ ในขณะที่เซนเซอร์แพลตฟอร์มที่ตรึงด้วยโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยพีจีเอ็มเอ 65 เปอร์เซ็นต์และเอ็มพีซี 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ติดด้วยพีเอ็นเอสามารถตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสคู่สมได้ในปริมาณสูงที่สุดโดยมีค่าประสิทธิภาพการจับยึดเท่ากับ 71 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในแพลตฟอร์มส่วนที่ 2 เตรียมจากโคพอลิเมอร์ของไกลโคโปรตีนที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยหมู่เมทาคริโลอิลและเอ็มพีซี ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการตรวจวัดฮีแม็กกลูตินินบนไวรัสอินฟลูเอนซา ไกลโคโปรตีนที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยหมู่เมทาคริโลอิลถูกแยกจากเซลล์เอชแอล 60 ที่มีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยเอ็น-เมทาคริโลอิลแมนโนซามีน (แมนเอ็ม) โดยในวิธีทั้งหมดที่ได้ทำการศึกษา การตรึงไกลโคโปรตีนที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยหมู่เมทาคริโลอิลร่วมกับเอ็มพีซีลงไปโดยตรงบนซับสเตรทเอสพีอาร์เคลือบทองผ่านปฏิกิริยาไทออล-อีนเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Creative Commons License