Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF ANODIZING CONDITIONS AND ULTRAVIOLET IRRADIATION ON HYDROPHILICITY OF ANODIZED FILMS ON Ti-6Al-4V
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะแอโนไดซ์และการฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตต่อความชอบน้ำของฟิล์มแอโนไดซ์บน Ti-6Al-4V
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dujreutai Pongkao Kashima
Second Advisor
Viritpon Srimaneepong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.896
Abstract
The anodized films on Ti-6Al-4V alloy are normally formed by anodization process at high current densities or voltages. This film formation technique has been widely used to improve the hydrophilicity of the film for dental implant applications. Our attempt is exploring whether anodized films with proper hydrophilicity can be performed by anodization at low current densities or voltages. The anodized films on Ti-6Al-4V were prepared by both of galvanostatic and potentiostatic method in either 1M H3PO4 or 1M MCPM (Ca(H2PO4)2•H2O) with current densities 0.25-2 mA/cm2 or applied voltage 2-10 V for 30 min. The hydrophilicity was improved on the anodized films formed at low current density of 2 mA/cm2 in 1M H3PO4 and 1 mA/cm2 in 1M MCPM and low voltage of 6 V in both electrolytes, consequently subjected to UV irradiation for various times up to 24 h. After UV irradiation the contact angles of films significantly decreased however the surface morphology did not change. FTIR spectra confirmed that -OH groups around 3,000-3,600 cm-1 disappeared. It is indicated that –OH group was not stable under UV irradiation. XPS spectra investigated that the peak intensities of Ti 2p and O 1s increased, while C 1s peak decreased. However, the binding energy shown in XPS spectra did not change. It is indicated that these anodized films were not TiO2 but it might be hydroxylated TiOx.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปฟิล์มแอโนไดซ์บนโลหะผสม Ti-6Al-4V เกิดจากกระบวนการแอโนไดเซชั่นโดยการใช้ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าหรือความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าสูง เทคนิคนี้ถูกใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการเพิ่มความชอบน้ำให้แก่ฟิล์มแอโนไดซ์เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้งานทางด้านทันตกรรม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งพัฒนาฟิล์มแอโนไดซ์ที่เตรียมขึ้นที่ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าหรือความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าต่ำเพื่อให้มีสมบัติด้านความชอบน้ำใกล้เคียงกับฟิล์มที่เตรียมขึ้นจากความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าหรือความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าสูง โดยเตรียมฟิล์มแอโนไดซ์บนโลหะผสม Ti-6Al-4V ด้วยวิธีกัลวาโนสแตติกและโพเทนชิโอสแตติก โดยใช้อิเล็กโตรไลต์สองชนิดคือ กรดฟอสฟอริกและโมโนแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตโมโนไฮเดรต ในช่วงความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าต่ำ 0.25-2 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร หรือความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าต่ำในช่วง 2-10 โวลต์ เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ฟิล์มแอโนไดซ์ที่ได้จากการป้อนความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 2 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ในกรดฟอสฟอริก และ 1 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรในสารละลายโมโนแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตโมโนไฮเดรต และฟิล์มแอโนไดซ์ที่เตรียมได้จากการป้อนค่าความต่างศักย์ 6 โวลต์ในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ทั้งสองชนิดแสดงค่าความชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นภายหลังการฉายยูวีนาน 24 ชั่วโมง โดยพบว่ามุมสัมผัสน้ำมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ลักษณะพื้นผิวของฟิล์มไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ผลจากสเปคตรัม FTIR ไม่พบหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่เลขคลื่น 3,000 – 3,600 ต่อเซนติเมตร ภายหลังการฉายยูวีพบว่า หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลไม่เสถียร ผลจากสเปคตรัม XPS พบความเข้มพีคของ Ti 2p และ O 1s เพิ่มขึ้นและความเข้มพีคของ C 1s ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามตำแหน่งของพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยวไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ชี้ให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มแอโนไดซ์เหล่านี้ไม่ใช่ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ แต่อาจจะเป็นไฮดรอกซิเลตไทเทเนียมออกไซด์
Creative Commons License