Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NEEDS ANALYSIS IN ENGLISH ORAL COMMUNICATION OF THAI TOURIST GUIDES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวาจาของมัคคุเทศก์ชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prannapha Modehiran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2021
Abstract
This study investigated the needs in English language oral communication for Thai tourist guides in terms of necessities and lacks. Three types of instruments were used to conduct the needs assessment; questionnaires, semi-structured interviews, and field observation checklists. The subjects of this study were 1) Thai tourist guides, 2) native English speaking tourists visiting Thailand, and 3) instructors currently teaching the English language course for Tourism. The findings revealed that for the necessities in speaking skills, Thai tourist guides reported that using basic expressions and general vocabulary, with correct use of idioms, and technical terms, were the most necessary while speaking English language and performing their duties. For listening skills, understanding various English accents, basic expressions, and determining the meaning of unfamiliar vocabulary were the most necessary in performing their duties. In terms of lacks, the native English speaking foreign tourists reported similar main areas of English language oral communication lacks of Thai tourist guides. These included use of technical terms and correct idioms for speaking, and determining the meaning of unknown vocabulary, and understanding the various English accents for listening. The usage of correct grammar for speaking, and cross-cultural knowledge for listening which were reported to be in the top three main areas of lacks were considered the lasts by Thai tourist guides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการทางด้านการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวาจาของมัคคุเทศก์ชาวไทยในเรื่องความจำเป็นต่อการใช้ทักษะภาษาอังกฤษและการขาดทักษะภาษาอังกฤษในด้านสื่อสารด้วยวาจา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และ การสังเกตุการณ์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย มัคคุเทศก์ชาวไทยจำนวน 30 คน นักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างประเทศที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่ 15 คน และอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว 3 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มัคคุเทศก์มีความต้องการในด้านทักษะการพูด ดังนี้ การกล่าวบทสนทนาทั่วไป การใช้คำศัพท์ทั่วไป การใช้สำนวนภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างถูกต้อง การใช้คำศัพท์เฉพาะทาง สำหรับความต้องการในด้านทักษะการฟัง มัคคุเทศก์มีความต้องการในด้าน การเข้าใจสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย การฟังบทสนทนาทั่วไป การคาดเดาคำศัพท์ที่ไม่รู้ สำหรับการขาดทักษะในด้านสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวาจาของมัคคุเทศก์ชาวไทยนั้น นักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติได้มีความเห็นคล้ายกับมัคคุเทศก์ชาวไทยว่า มัคคุเทศก์ชาวไทยยังขาดทักษะด้านการพูดดังนี้ คือ การใช้คำศัพท์เฉพาะทาง และการใช้สำนวนภาษาอังกฤษที่ถูกต้อง สำหรับการขาดทักษะด้านการฟัง คือ การคาดเดาคำศัพท์ที่ไม่รู้ และการเข้าใจสำเนียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าชาวต่างชาติพิจารณาเรื่องการใช้ภาษาที่ถูกต้องตามหลักไวยกรณ์และการเข้าใจด้านวัฒนธรรมระหว่างประเทศเป็นทักษะที่ขาดลำดับต้นของมัคคุเทศก์ชาวไทย ในขณะที่มัคคุเทศก์ชาวไทยพิจราณาให้เป็นทักษะที่ขาดลำดับท้าย
Creative Commons License