Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODIFICATION OF DEPROTEINIZED NATURAL RUBBER BY GRAFTING WITH MALEIC ANHYDRIDE VIA DIFFERENTIAL MICROEMULSION POLYMERIZATION TECHNIQUE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรยางธรรมชาติดีโปรติไนซ์ด้วยการกราฟต์กับมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์โดยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Garry L. Rempel
Third Advisor
Qinmin Pan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.904
Abstract
This work involves a novel technical route for synthesizing graft copolymers of maleic anhydride (MA) onto natural rubber (NR). To improve the grafting efficiency (G.E) and reduce gel content in the grafts, deproteinizing the rubber latex (DPNR) was conducted before the grafting reaction. Styrene as a comonomer was used to increase the G.E, and a differential microemulsion polymerization (DMP) technique was applied for the grafting reaction. The effects of initiator and monomer amount, reaction temperature, reaction time, monomer addition rate, and ST/MA ratio on the G.E and gel content were investigated. Grafting kinetics under the influences of styrene comonomer were investigated. The MA grafting onto DPNR provided higher G.E and a lower gel content than grafting onto NR. The graft copolymers obtained by the DMP method provided much better results with respect to G.E compared to those provided by the conventional method. Adding copolymerizing styrene to the grafting process improves the efficiency of MA grafting and also enhances the graft copolymerization rate. The graft copolymer so obtained was used as a compatibilizer for vulcanized NR/acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) blends. The effects of blend proportions, phenolic curative content, and graft copolymer on mechanical, dynamic, thermal and morphological properties of the blends were investigated. Tensile strength and hardness of the blends increased with increasing ABS content while elongation at break decreased. These blends showed a greater elastic response than that of neat ABS. Thermal stability of the blends increased with increasing ABS content. SEM micrographs of the blends showed a two-phase morphology system. Adding the graft copolymer as a blend compatibilizer produced non-uniform vulcanized NR and ABS phase morphology that affected the mechanical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอเทคนิคใหม่ในการสังเคราะห์กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (MA) บนยางธรรมชาติ (NR) เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ (G.E) สูงและมีเจลต่ำ ด้วยการแยกโปรตีนออกจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติ (DPNR) ก่อน แล้วกราฟต์กับ MA โดยใช้และไม่ใช้สไตรีน (ST) เป็นโคมอนอเมอร์ และกราฟต์ด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน (DMP) ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ ความเข้มข้นของสารริเริ่มและมอนอเมอร์ อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา เวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อัตราการหยดมอนอเมอร์ และอัตราส่วนของ ST/MA ศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การ กราฟต์ภายใต้อิทธิพลของสไตรีนโคมอนอเมอร์ พบว่า การกราฟต์ MA กับ DPNR ให้ค่า G.E สูงและเกิดเจลต่ำกว่าการกราฟต์กับ NR เทคนิค DMP ให้ค่า G.E สูงกว่าเทคนิคอิมัลชันแบบดั้งเดิม การเติม STในระบบช่วยเพิ่มค่า G.E และเร่งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ไปใช้เป็นสารเสริมสภาพเข้ากันได้ของ NR และอะคริโลไนไทรล์-บิวทาไดอีน- สไตรีน (ABS) วัลคาไนซ์เบลนด์ ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของ NR/ABS ปริมาณฟินอลิกเรซิน และกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ ต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติพลวัติ สมบัติเชิงความร้อน และสัณฐานวิทยา พบว่า การเพิ่มสัดส่วนของ ABS ใน เบลนด์ส่งผลให้ความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงและความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ความสามารถในการยืดจนขาดลดลง การตอบสนองแบบอิลาสติกของเบลนด์สูงกว่า ABS และ ความเสถียรทางความร้อนเพิ่มเมื่อปริมาณของ ABS เพิ่มขึ้น สัณฐานวิทยาของ NR/ABS เบลนด์เป็นแบบสองวัฏภาค การเติมกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ใน NR/ABS เบลนด์ทำให้ได้สัณฐานวิทยาไม่เป็นระเบียบซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติเชิงกล
Creative Commons License