Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROTECTIVE EFFECTS OF LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM B7 ON SALMONELLA TYPHIMURIUM ASSOCIATED DIARRHEA IN MICE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 ในการป้องกันท้องเสียที่เกิดจากเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ไทฟิมูเรียม ในหนูไมซ์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Werawatganon
Second Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.629
Abstract
This study aimed to determine the protective effects of Lactobacillus plantarum B7 on Salmonella Typhimurium associated diarrhea in mice. In vitro investigation of antagonistic activity of L. platarum B7 was performed by using agar spot method. In vivo, male mice were randomly divided into 3 groups, all groups were 3 days pre-treated with streptomycin (5 mg/mL). Control group (n = 8) was fed with 1 mL of 0.85% saline, S group (n = 8) was fed with 3x109 CFU/mL of S. Typhimurium and S + LP group (n = 8) was fed with 1x109 CFU/mL of L. plantarum B7and after 2 hours mice were fed 3x109 CFU/mL S. Typhimurium. All groups were treated for 3 days. The body weights of mice were measured and recorded daily. At the end of experiment, fresh feces were collected to determine the number of S. Typhimurium by stool culture with colony counts. Blood samples were collected to determine TNF-α, IL-6 and CXCL1 levels. The feces were tested for the percentage of fecal moisture content (%FMC) and investigated of characteristics. In vitro test showed that L. plantarum B7 produced clear zone of inhibitory activity against S. Typhimurium. In vivo test showed that the number of colony of S. Typhimurium in feces significantly decreased in S + LP group vs S group (7.42 ± 0.05 vs 8.86 ± 0.02 CFU/g, p < 0.05). The level of TNF-α, IL- 6 and CXCL1 was significantly increased in S group vs control group (128.59 ± 12.82 vs 53.49 ± 8.90, 144.44 ± 8.91 vs 66.51 ± 4.04, 96.09 ± 10.81 vs 32.32 ± 4.54 pg/mL, p < 0.05) and significantly decreased in S + LP group vs S group (36.15 ± 9.22 vs 128.59 ± 12.82, 70.36 ± 5.37 vs 144.44 ± 8.91, 35.40 ± 2.77 vs 96.09 ± 10.81 pg/mL, p < 0.05), respectively. The fecal characteristics of S group were soft and loose whereas S + LP group had the rod shape and dark color. The %FMC significantly increased in S group vs control group (43.24 ± 2.05% vs 14.19 ± 1.57%, p < 0.05) and significantly decreased in S + LP group compared with S group (24.65 ± 2.08% vs 43.24 ± 2.05%, p < 0.05). In conclusion, oral administration of L. plantarum B7 can inhibit S. Typhimurium growth, decrease pro-inflammatory cytokine levels, attenuate inflammatory response and improve the moisture content in feces, which can prevent S. Typhimurium associated diarrhea in mice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้จึงวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทาลัม บี 7 ในการป้องกันท้องเสียที่เกิดจากเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ไทฟิมูเรียม ในหนูไมซ์ โดยการศึกษา In vitro เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทาลัม บี 7 ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ไทฟิมูเรียม และการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลอง โดยทำการแบ่งหนูไมซ์เพศผู้ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยหนูทุกกลุ่มจะได้รับสเตร็ปโตมัยซิน (5 มก./มล.) ล่วงหน้าเป็นเวลา 3 วัน ก่อนที่จะได้รับเชื้อแบคทีเรีย หนูกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับน้ำเกลือความเข้มข้น 0.85% 1 มล. หนูกลุ่ม S ได้รับเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ไทฟิมูเรียม ความเข้มข้น 3x109 ซีเอฟยู/มล. และหนูกลุ่ม S + LP ได้รับแลคโตบาซิลัส แพลนทาลัม บี 7 ความเข้มข้น 1x109 ซีเอฟยู/มล. และเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ไทฟิมูเรียม ความเข้มข้น 3x109 ซี เอฟยู/มล. ให้กินเป็นเวลา 3 วัน จัดทำบันทึกข้อมูลน้ำหนักตัวของสัตว์ทดลองทุกวัน เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ทำการเก็บอุจจาระและตัวอย่างเลือด อุจจาระถูกนำมาตรวจหาปริมาณเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ไทฟิมูเรียม และเปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้น ส่วนตัวอย่างเลือดนำมาวิเคราะห์หาระดับไซโตไคน์ ทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟา อินเตอร์ลิวคินชนิดที่ 6 และซีเอ็กซ์ซีแอลชนิดที่ 1 ผลการศึกษา In vitro พบว่าแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทาลัม บี 7 มีคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ไทฟิมูเรียม และการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลอง พบว่ากลุ่ม S + LP มีปริมาณเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ไทฟิมูเรียม ในอุจจาระลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเทียบกับกลุ่ม S (7.42 ± 0.05 vs 8.86 ± 0.02 CFU/g, p < 0.05) ผลการศึกษาระดับไซโตไคน์พบว่า กลุ่ม S มีปริมาณทีเอ็นเอฟแอลฟา อินเตอร์ลิวคินชนิดที่ 6 และซีเอ็กซ์ซีแอลชนิดที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (128.59 ± 12.82 vs 53.49 ± 8.90, 144.44 ± 8.91 vs 66.51 ± 4.04, 96.09 ± 10.81 vs 32.32 ± 4.54 pg/mL, p < 0.05) ส่วนกลุ่ม S + LP ระดับไซโตไคน์ทั้งสามตัวมีปริมาณลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเทียบกับกลุ่ม S (36.15 ± 9.22 vs 128.59 ± 12.82, 70.36 ± 5.37 vs 144.44 ± 8.91, 35.40 ± 2.77 vs 96.09 ± 10.81 pg/mL, p < 0.05) ตามลำดับ และลักษณะอุจจาระในกลุ่ม S มีลักษณะก้อนอุจจาระเหลว มีสีอ่อน สำหรับกลุ่ม S + LP อุจจาระมีลักษณะเป็นรูปท่อน สีดำ และเปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นในอุจจาระในกลุ่ม S มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นในอุจจาระเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับ กลุ่มควบคุม (43.24 ± 2.05% vs 14.19 ± 1.57%, p < 0.05) ส่วนในกลุ่ม S + LP มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความชื้นในอุจจาระลดต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม S (24.65 ± 2.08% vs 43.24 ± 2.05%, p < 0.05) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทาลัม บี 7 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ไทฟิมูเรียม ลดปริมาณไซโตไคน์ในกลุ่มชักนำให้เกิดการอักเสบ และทำให้ลักษณะของอุจจาระดีขึ้น แลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทาลัม บี 7 จึงสามารถบรรเทาและป้องกันท้องเสียที่เกิดจากเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่า ไทฟิมูเรียม ในหนูไมซ์
Share
COinS