Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fixed Points in Uniform Spaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จุดตรึงในปริภูมิเอกรูป
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phichet Chaoha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.902
Abstract
We introduce notions of J-contractions and J-nonexpansive maps on a uniform space generated by a collection of pseudometrics which generalize Φ-contractions and j-nonexpansive maps, respectively. Fixed point theorems for J-contractions and J-nonexpansive maps under various conditions which cover Angelov’s results are presented, and some criteria for maps to be J-contractions and J-nonexpansive maps are also given. Furthermore, we investigate their fixed point sets using the concept of virtual stability and give some interesting examples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้แนะนำสัญลักษณ์ของการส่งแบบ J-contractions และ การส่งแบบ J-nonexpansive บนปริภูมิเอกรูปที่ก่อกำเนิดโดยกลุ่มเมตริกเทียมซึ่งเป็นการวางนัยทั่วไปของการส่งแบบ Φ- contraction และการส่งแบบ j-nonexpansive ตามลำดับในงานนี้ได้นำเสนอทฤษฎีจุดตรึงสาหรับ การส่งแบบ J-contraction และ การส่งแบบ J-nonexpansive ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่แตกต่างซึ่งคลุมผลงานของ Angelov และยังได้ให้เกณฑ์สำหรับการส่งที่เป็นการส่งแบบ J-contraction และการส่งแบบ J-nonexpansive นอกจากนี้เรายังได้สืบค้นเซตของจุดตรึงของการส่งเหล่านั้นโดยใช้แนวคิดของ เสถียรภาพเสมือนและยังได้ให้ตัวอย่างที่น่าสนใจไว้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License