Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INFLUENCE OF REEF FISH GRAZING ON JUVENILE CORALS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการครูดกินอาหารของปลาในแนวปะการังต่อปะการังวัยอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchana Chavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.894
Abstract
Fish diversity and abundance were investigated at reefs around Royal Thai naval base, Sattahip area. A total of 46 species in 17 families were recorded in the area. The Pomacentridae was the dominant coral reef fish group followed by Chaetodontidae and Labridae similar to previous study in nearby areas. The results also showed that fish assemblages differed significantly among each location. The results from the Jaccard similarity index showed the highest similarity was found between at Ko Kham and Ko Tao Mo. The similarity in fish diversity among these two study sites may be caused by coral compositions and percentages of coral cover. Then, feeding behaviors and effect of grazing by fish on corals studies, field and laboratory experiments were conducted by 5 species those dominant in the area (Siganus javus (Linnaeus 1766), Halichoeres chloropterus (Bloch 1791), Scarus ghobban (Forsskål 1775), Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch 1787), and Chaetodon octofasciatus (Bloch 1787)). The result showed that there was no variation of fish feeding behaviors throughout the day and the bite rates on corals of fish varied depending on species. Significantly differentiations of bite sizes on corals were founded between fish species. C. octofasciatus clearly bit on live corals (100%). In laboratory experiments, similar to field observations, C. octofasciatus preyed on corals more than other fish species. In this study also founded that C. octofascitus grazed more on a massive coral, Platygyra than branching coral, Acropora that different from previous studies. It may be most efficient for the butterflyfish to trade off prey preference and consume available prey during the trails. This way also reduces the mortality risk. Hence, the high consumptions of Platygyra by C. octofasciatus may reflect the food availability condition. Caging experiments were done for test the hypothesis that the exclusion of large invertebrates and fish would result in increasing outplanted-coral growth and survivorship. Three treatments were set: no cage, fish exclusion cage, sea urchin and fish exclusion cage. Growth rate and survival rate of corals were examined for 4 months. The results showed that percent changes of surface areas of Acropora millepora in cage with sea urchins were significantly greater than in either no cage or cage without sea urchin. Without sea urchins in the cages, the Acropora millepora growth could be affected by the amount of algal biomass. The result also showed that exclusion of herbivores could increase survivorship of juvenile corals and presence of grazers can reduce the pressure of coral-algal interaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการสำรวจความหลากหลายและความชุกชุมของปลาในแนวปะการังบริเวณฐานทัพเรือสัตหีบ พบปลาในแนวปะการัง 46 ชนิดใน 17 ครอบครัวโดยมีปลาในครอบครัวปลาสลิดหินเป็นกลุ่มปลาเด่น ตามด้วยครอบครัวปลาผีเสื้อ และปลานกขุนทองตามลำดับ ซึ่งคล้ายคลึงกับการศึกษาในอดีตบริเวณพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของประชาคมปลาในแต่ละพื้นที่สำรวจ ค่าดัชนีความคล้ายของแจ๊กการ์ดของปลาในแนวปะการังพบมีค่าสูงสุดระหว่างเกาะขามและเกาะเตาหม้อ ซึ่งมีลักษณะการปกคลุมพื้นที่ของปะการังใกล้เคียงกันด้วย เมื่อทราบถึงปลาชนิดเด่นที่พบในพื้นที่แล้ว จึงทำการกำหนดชนิดปลาเพื่อทำการศึกษา พฤติกรรมการกินอาหาร และผลกระทบจากการครูดกินทั้งในภาคสนามและในห้องปฏิบัติการ ได้แก่ ปลาสลิดทะเลแถบขาว (Siganus javus (Linnaeus 1766)) ปลานกขุนทองปานดำ (Halichoeres chloropterus (Bloch 1791)) ปลานกแก้วสีเพลิง (Scarus ghobban (Forsskål 1775)) ปลาสลิดหินเบงกอล (Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch 1787)) และปลาผีเสื้อลายแปดขีด (Chaetodon octofasciatus (Bloch 1787)) โดยพบว่าปลาทั้งหมดไม่มีความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมการกินอาหารในแต่ละช่วงของวัน และอัตราการกัดบนปะการังแตกต่างกันไปในปลาแต่ละชนิด และยังพบว่าขนาดของรอยกัดบนปะการังมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างชนิดของปลา ในการศึกษาภาคสนามพบว่าปลาผีเสื้อลายแปดขีดจะกัดกินบนปะการังมีชีวิตอย่างเดียวเท่านั้น สอดคล้องกับการทดลองในห้องปฏัติการที่พบว่าปลาผีเสื้อนี้ชอบที่จะกัดบนก้อนปะการังมากกว่าปลาชนิดอื่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปลาผีเสื้อลายแปดขีดในการศึกษานี้ชอบที่จะกัดกินปะการังสมอง มากกว่าปะการังกิ่งซึ่งแตกต่างกันหลายการศึกษาในอดีตที่มักพบว่าปลาผีเสื้อมักชอบกินปะการังกิ่งมากกว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดอาหารที่ชอบเป็นเรื่องจำเป็นของปลาผีเสื้อเพื่อความอยู่รอดของชีวิต ซึ่งต้องเลือกกินอาหารที่หาได้ง่าย และได้ทำการทดลองครอบกรงเพื่อตรวจสอบสมมุติฐานว่าการป้องกันการถูกครูดกินโดยสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลังและปลาจะส่งผลดีต่อการรอดและเติบโตของปะการังที่ถูกนำไปปล่อยคืนสู่ธรรมชาติ โดยมี 3 ชุดการทดลองได้แก่ ชุดควบคุมซึ่งไม่ได้ทำการครอบกรง และชุดครอบกรงที่ป้องกันการครูดกินทั้งจากปลาและเม่นทะเล และชุดครอบกรงที่ป้องกันการครูดกินจากปลาเพียงอย่างเดียว (ใส่เม่นทะเลไปในกรงครอบด้วย) ทำการติดตามอัตราการเติบโตและอัตราการรอดของปะการังเป็นระยะเวลา 4 เดือน พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ผิวปะการังเขากวางในกรงครอบที่ป้องกันการครูดกินจากปลาเพียงอย่างเดียวมีค่าสูงกว่าอีกสองชุดการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และในชุดครอบกรงที่ป้องกันการครูดกินทั้งจากปลาและเม่นทะเลพบว่าการเติบโตของปะการังจะได้รับผลกระทบจากสาหร่ายที่มีมากขึ้น ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการป้องกันปะการังวัยอ่อนจากการครูดกินจากปลาส่งผลดีต่อการรอดชีวิตของปะการัง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราการเติบโตของปะการังที่มีอายุมากกว่าจะสูงกว่าปะการังที่อายุน้อยกว่าในชุดทดลองควบคุม และจะมีค่าต่ำกว่าในชุดการทดลองครอบกรงป้องกันการครูดกินทั้งจากปลาและเม่นทะเล ซึ่งแสดงว่าการครูดกินโดยสิ่งมีชีวิตในแนวปะการังสามารถลดผลกระทบจากสาหร่ายต่อปะการังได้
Share
COinS