Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NOVEL MUCOADHESIVE THIOLATED CATIONIC AMINOCELLULOSE NANOPARTICLES FOR DRUG DELIVERY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของไทโอเลตเตดแคตไอออนิกแอมิโนเซลลูโลสที่มีสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกชนิดใหม่สำหรับการนำส่งยา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Second Advisor
Krisana Siralertmukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.905
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to design and prepare a novel oral mucoadhesive drug carrier. In this regard, an amphiphilic thiolated cationic aminocellulose was easily synthesized under mild homogeneous conditions with high yield. The immobilization of cationic and thiol groups onto the cellulose resulted in strongly improved mucoadhesive properties at all three tested pH values (the simulated gastrointestinal fluid: pH 1.2, 6.8 and 7.4). The mucoadhesive modified cellulose could self-assemble to form nanosized particles with a good stability in aqueous medium. The mean diameter of the particles was in the range of 230–550 nm, and zeta potential was determined to be +25 to +28 mV. The size distribution of the particles with/without camptothecin (CPT) was relatively narrow and yielded a high EE (over 90%). Moreover, the in vitro drug release from mucoadhesive cellulose derivatives nanoparticles could be prolonged for 7 days. The release rate of CPT from the nanocarriers was significantly accelerated by increasing pH and drug content. Therefore, mucoadhesive cellulose derivatives nanoparticles seem to be a promising carrier for various pharmaceutical applications especially for poorly water soluble drug delivery system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการออกแบบและเตรียมลักษณะตัวนำส่งยาแบบรับประทานที่มีสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกชนิดใหม่ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์แอมฟิฟิลิกไทโอเลตเตดแคตไอออนิกแอมิโนเซลลูโลส ภายใต้สภาวะไม่รุนแรงและให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง การตรึงหมู่ที่มีประจุบวกและหมู่ไทออลบนเซลลูโลส ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการยึดเกาะเยื่อเมือกเพิ่มมากขึ้นในทุกสภาวะการทดลอง (ของเหลวจำลองระบบทางเดินอาหาร: พีเอช 1.2, 6.8 และ 7.4) เซลลูโลสดัดแปรที่มีคุณสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกสามารถเกิดการรวมตัวกันเองได้ในสารละลายที่มีน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 230-550 นาโนเมตร และค่าความต่างศักย์ระหว่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าบริเวณพื้นอยู่ในช่วง +25 ถึง +28 มิลลิโวลต์ การกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคที่มีและไม่มียาแคมป์โธทีซินค่อนข้างแคบและมีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการกักเก็บยาที่สูง (ประมาณ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์) อีกทั้งสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาของอนุพันธ์เซลลูโลสที่มีคุณสมบัติยึดเกาะเยื่อ เมือกได้นานถึง 7 วัน อัตราการปลดปล่อยยาแคมป์โธทีซินจากอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของตัวปลดปล่อยยาเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยการเพิ่มพีเอชและปริมาณยา ดังนั้นอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของอนุพันธ์เซลลูโลสที่มีคุณสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกมีแนวโน้มที่เหมาะเป็นตัวนำส่งในการประยุกต์ใช้ทางยาด้านต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะระบบการนำส่งยาที่ละลายน้ำได้ในปริมาณน้อย
Creative Commons License